Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PC reboots when working hard

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    (Deep in the wilds of) Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    83

    PC reboots when working hard

    If for example I'm rendering some video it starts off fine then after 20 mins or so it reboots, which is very frustrating. Under normal conditions it chugs along quite happily for days. I can reproduce the fault easily by running a Norton virus scan while at the same time running an Ad Aware scan.

    Don't know where to start, maybe a good clean out and make sure everything is tight?

    H

    PS XP Pro Althlon XP200+

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    330
    sounds like problems i used to have....turns out it was a bad psu....replaced that and everything worked fine....but just for the sake of things....wanna do us a favor and list all the parts u have in ur pc?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    (Deep in the wilds of) Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    83
    ECS K7S5A Mobo
    AMD Athlon XP200+ 1.66ghz
    1 x 256 mb DIMM
    1 X 512 DIMM
    ATI Technologies, Inc. RAGE XL AGP 2X

    PCI TV Card

    That's about it I think

  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    It could also be too much heat when intensive programs are running.

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    I also read that such things could happen because of insufficient power supply, or because some power related device (like the capacitor) might have blown.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Elmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    16

    Hope this helps

    I think you should check out your power supply and if thats not the problem open the case and put a fan directly on it to see if it needs to be cooled down..

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    (Deep in the wilds of) Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by Elmix
    I think you should check out your power supply and if thats not the problem open the case and put a fan directly on it to see if it needs to be cooled down..
    I think thats an excellent idea, and after that I'll blow the dust off and check all the connections

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    (Deep in the wilds of) Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    83

    Sack the Cleaner!

    The heatsink on top of the Athlon chip was FULL of dust, totally clogged up. I guess 2 years of the fan blowing dusty air through it was enough, that plus the warm weather.....quick hoover out and now no problems

    Cheers

    H

  9. #9
    Junior Member patio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    9
    Just be careful in future using a vacuum in there, they build up alot of static electricity...
    Compressed air is alot safer.

    Glad you got it solved though.

    patio.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •