Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: McAffee Anti-Virus checker updates

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    163

    McAffee Anti-Virus checker updates

    Hi

    I installed McAffee and when I used it, I get a message saying my virus definitions are more than 21 months old, so please update, which I do. However, at the end I get a message saying 'Update failed to Version 4.4.00' and also failed to version 4.0.4511.

    Does anyone know what this means and what I should do? I also have AVG running, so am not unprotected.

    Thanks for your help.

    LB

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    It looks like u are trying to install a very old version of McAfee Anti-Computing which is no longer supported. The present version of VirusScan is 9 I believe.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    163
    Thanks Curio. I guess I'll uninstall and use Nortons then.
    Last edited by Conan; June 12th, 2005 at 23:42 PM. Reason: Oops, pressed Edit instead of Quote, sorry.

  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by LouBee
    Thanks Curio. I guess I'll uninstall and use Nortons then.
    Before you do that, try the free version of Avast, it's better than Norton in my opinion:


    http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    163
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    Before you do that, try the free version of Avast, it's better than Norton in my opinion:


    http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html

    Unfortunately, Avast clashes with Norton, though I guess I can have both on my PC and disable one, but run checks with both when necessary. Am I correct?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Unfortunately, Avast clashes with Norton, though I guess I can have both on my PC and disable one, but run checks with both when necessary. Am I correct?
    I don't think Avast! will install if Nortons is installed.

    Try Avast! and use either eScan 4.4.7 or Bitdefender v7 (all 3 free) as a backup on-demand scanner.

    If you use two AV's just pause the one that has Resident Shield and then run the other as on-demand, restart Resident Shield when your done with scan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •