Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Hard drive saying its full when its not?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    35

    Hard drive saying its full when its not?

    Please help me

    Ive got a slave hard drive its a 200 gig drive, the drive is displayed as having 199...... bites, max space 186

    avalible 116 GB , used 29.3 GB

    so there shoulg be loads off space left, thing is when I try to copy a file to the dirive it says that the drive is full

    I am trying to copy a bigger than 4 gig file, and the file system on this slave drive is fat 32

    could this be why, as the file system does not like big files?

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    I am trying to copy a bigger than 4 gig file, and the file system on this slave drive is fat 32

    could this be why, as the file system does not like big files?
    yes, 4gig is max http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm

    If your main drive is FAT 32 don't convert the slave over to NTFS or the FAT drive won't see the slave.

    Convert both over to NTFS. http://www.ntfs.com/quest3.htm

    [edit] A word of warning, if you convert a FAT 32 partition over to NTFS it retains the 512-byte cluster size of FAT 32. This isn't the most efficient for NTFS which 4096 bytes is default in Win XP.
    Last edited by FastGame; July 7th, 2005 at 23:04 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    yes, 4gig is max http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm

    If your main drive is FAT 32 don't convert the slave over to NTFS or the FAT drive won't see the slave. Convert both over to NTFS.

    well the main drive is NTFS with windows on

    On did have the slave drive as a NTFS drive, but when I did it only saw it as like a 100 gb drive or summit, dunno why

    so gave up with ntfs and went back to fat 32 to get full space, annoying thing is now tho, that I cant but files bigger than 4 gig on it!!!

    bah can get it how I want it!!

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Move the files on the slave over to main drive and try to format slave in Windows. Choose 4096 bytes "Allocation unit size"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •