Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RPMs

  1. #1
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638

    RPMs

    Will RPMs that are written for Mandrake work on Suse?

  2. #2
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,050
    Maybe. I wouldn't try it.
    Search here first: http://rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Cool, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    ok. The reason for the question is, I've been trying to install SuperKaramba on my Suse 9.3 following the instructions found in Section 4 here and the install was failing. So I decided to try an RPM. I'll attach my config.log file so maybe someone can decipher what I'm doing wrong.

    Anyway, the RPM did install. But it isn't the latest version of SuperKaramba and didn't install where\how I thought it would.

    Any help is appreciated.

    [edit]Had to convert the .log file to a .txt to upload it, which made it next to impossible to read.
    Last edited by rik; July 17th, 2005 at 20:27 PM.

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    If you can download a tarball you should be able to install and configure that OK. RPMs for Mandrake are probably not OK on SuSE as Mandrake is based on RedHat/Fedora and the file system differs as well as the packages.

    This bit from your config file may give you a clue

    configure:2763: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
    You need to install gcc and from previous experience you probably need gnu make as well - I don't think SuSE installs these as standard. Probably both are in YaST somewhere - try development tools.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    I saw that and thought that maybe I wasn't installing into the correct location, but nothing specifies where to install to. I also checked the installation instructions and made sure thru Yast that all the required files were on the system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •