Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Vista connection problems

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5

    Question Vista connection problems

    Hi all - im curious if anyone else has had any connection problems with vista as ive just installed it as a dual boot with my xp home(i know but its legit)and it loads up fine along side xp the only problems ive had have been a few sharing issues between o.s's and this damned connnection problem..
    I have a valid i.p address which is exactly the same under xp (which you would expect) the connection settings within ie7 and firefox are all correct (mirrored from xp) deactivated firewalls,even added valid dns servers etc, am still at a loss...

    in brief : p4 2.6gb with 512mb ram - on 1mb blueyonder
    win xp home - connection fine
    win vista beta1 - no connection

    Phew .. end of rant...

    Any help appricaited guys n gals.....Eden

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Is your NIC being recognised?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5

    nic

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    Is your NIC being recognised?
    yeah sure Biggy i have a valid ip and the nic is not a problem in device manager ect......

    any wizer?

    ta Eden1

  4. #4
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    What Ip protocal are you using (i.e. IPv4 or IPv6), is windows firewall on?

    What connection are you talking about, to the internet or to a LAN? If you do have a lan do you have access to it?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    THe LAN is broken mostly in Vista... or so I've been told.

    I dunno. It is a BETA.... don't forget that.

    And you could try renewing or releasing the IP.. YOu could try uninstalling and reinstalling the NIC.

    You could try setting the IP info manually in the NIC properties.

    Also you could use your XP network setup wizard to create a configuration disk. Then boot into Longhorn and try to use that disk to setup your networking in Longhorn... but there is not guarantee that that will work.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    the ip is fine m8 when release/renew/repair is ran longhorn reports back "no problems"
    i dont have a lan setup its just my internet connection, and the weird thing is its just browsers that dont connect , my avast anti virus updates no problem ?!?!?

    the nic is also fine no errors there...

    Puzzled....Eden1

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Are you running a SW firewall? If so, see if it has your browsers blocked.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Have you tried removing the NIC in Device manager and reinstalling it? If without errors, perhaps reinstalling it might fix your issue... It's worth a try.

    Have you tried opening up a command prompt and pinging your localhost? Have you tried pinging websites???

    If so what reply do you get if any?

    If not, why not try that?

    I have also read that the Vista Windows Firewall has to be set every time you boot to allow your browser access.... that could be the problem. It seems that it won't hold the config settings once you have configured it and then rebooted.


    Another thing I read on another forum was that several Nvidia based motherboards where having issues with onboard network cards... they couldn't connect even when everything appeared to be working and properly configured.

    When they did a driver update with drivers that were compatible with Vista, everything was successful. But as you didn't list your NIC type or motherboard I cannot be certain that this information is applicable to your situation.
    Last edited by Big Booger; August 3rd, 2005 at 13:47 PM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    Hiya m8 my spec is - via - P4M266-PM12-TC mainboard
    Network Card 2: D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.A)
    Network Card 3: SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    im using the sis card atm.

    off to try again ,i'll get there eventually lol...

    Peace Eden1

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1
    Not sure if my connection problem using Vista is the same as the original posters, but after installing Vista with XP Pro as dual-boot, i completely lost my internet connection under XP. I would get the "X" across the local area connection icon which said my connection was physically unplugged. When i booted back to Vista... my connection was fine.

    Now the funny part... yesterday i installed Vista on a stand-alone harddrive on my computer at work which has the exact same Motherboard as my home system with the broadcom onboard LAN(Asus P4PE). This morning, i decided to swap harddrives back to my XP Pro drive and low and behold... the exact same problem as i am having with my home machine. The connection is gone... "X" across the local area connection icon.

    I powered down the machine and unplugged it and then yanked the battery on the motherboard for a few minutes and put it back in and powered it back up.

    Now my connection for my XP Pro is back!!!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by gforce
    Not sure if my connection problem using Vista is the same as the original posters, but after installing Vista with XP Pro as dual-boot, i completely lost my internet connection under XP. I would get the "X" across the local area connection icon which said my connection was physically unplugged. When i booted back to Vista... my connection was fine.

    Now the funny part... yesterday i installed Vista on a stand-alone harddrive on my computer at work which has the exact same Motherboard as my home system with the broadcom onboard LAN(Asus P4PE). This morning, i decided to swap harddrives back to my XP Pro drive and low and behold... the exact same problem as i am having with my home machine. The connection is gone... "X" across the local area connection icon.

    I powered down the machine and unplugged it and then yanked the battery on the motherboard for a few minutes and put it back in and powered it back up.

    Now my connection for my XP Pro is back!!!

    That is quite odd. But I suppose it might be worth checking out for the user having the connection issue. Thanks for sharing gforce.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3
    Hey Eden,

    I had the same problem...its AVAST. I could not connect to the internet, but if you disable the Avast On Access Protection...IE7 has no problems with internet connections. I wonder if this is an IE7 issue with Avast or Vista? Have you installed IE7 on an Xp system and run Avast? Does it work?

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by spydar
    Hey Eden,

    I had the same problem...its AVAST. I could not connect to the internet, but if you disable the Avast On Access Protection...IE7 has no problems with internet connections. I wonder if this is an IE7 issue with Avast or Vista? Have you installed IE7 on an Xp system and run Avast? Does it work?
    I've installed IE7 on XP with Avast and my internet connection had no problems.

  14. #14
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,506
    well my 2 cents

    dlink router and vista

    trying to install soundcard

    lost internet.

    but not just internet. I could no longer access other computers. even after multiple reboots

    turns out vista spiked my router or something and simple solution was to unplug router power for a sec.

    weird

    no joke
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5
    im gonna try the possible solutions in the morning

    some good/interesting ideas bouncing around ,,,,

    ill let ya's know....cheers eden1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •