Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Finding my voltage etc

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    260

    Finding my voltage etc

    Either here or elsewhere I was once given a link to an application which would try to tell me things like my RAM specs, to let me know which particular DIMM to buy (it's a 2000 PC, so it's 168 pin I think). It maybe would also tell me the fastest AMD chip I can put in my motherboard, or give me the model and tell me wherre to look...

    Anyone able to give me an url for something like this?

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    http://www.cpuid.org/cpuz.php

    http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

    Let us know the info and we can go from there

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    260
    Cool, thanks - I'll be back I expect!

    Out of interest, can you still buy Athlons /PIII chips?
    I have a PIII/800 machine and a Duron/750 both from 2000 I think. I'm sure the Duron machine would have supported the fastest Athlon available when I bought the PC, which was either 1GHz or 1.2GHz. Would Duron750 -> Athlon 1GHz be noticeable and how expensive is such a chip these days anyway?

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    You can buy the the PIII and old Athlons, best place to look would be eBay or computer show/flea market.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819114137

    I wouldn't mess with the PIII, might try too fiddle around and see if you could OC it ?

    The AMD system would be a big boost if you could go to the 1.4 T-Bird

    The limiting factor on old OEM MB's is the lack of bios options & bios upgrades.

    I would keep the PIII, makes a nice retro box or super Linux machine

    Sell the AMD and use the $$ to build a Nforce2-XP Mobile Barton PC. You can build one cheap, the performace would be huge over what you have !

    BTW I spend most of my time on a PIII 900, its what I surf on and do all my experiments Only use my A64 for games, encoding and other task that need raw power.

  5. #5
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    There are other ways to increase performance without spending big bucks.

    Here are a few ideas:

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...BM-M811LU-1800

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1190222&sku=MBM-P4VTE-340


    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0542&CatId=188

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...341135&CatId=0

    You will also need a case fan and memory.

    Memory

    Fastgame also has some good advice. Any will give you much better performance.
    Last edited by efc; August 5th, 2005 at 13:01 PM.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •