Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: xp re booting

  1. #1
    Junior Member kempouk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    18

    xp re booting

    me again
    hello
    well this isn't a major problem but every now and again my xp pro decides to re boot it`self as i switch on and log on i get 5 minutes into my stuff and for no reason the system reboots for no apparent reason
    once it reboots it is fine , i get no errors or no report to micros%(*$ ,
    or anything , does any one else have this problem , i am running norton av
    i have the latest bios etc ,
    and this only happens out of the blue,
    any ideas ,
    oh btw the bsod i had before has gone away , remember with mohaa , it was the bad ram stick ,

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    kempouk,does this happen when you are on the internet?

    I notice from an earlier thread you are on ADSL with BT. (same as me)
    The original Alcatel Speed Touch drivers on the installation cd can cause random reboots.
    I upgraded my drivers to the latest XP ones,version 1.6.
    Since then i have not had any reboots.
    You can get them here

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Junior Member kempouk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    18
    reverend u r a star , spot on
    Last edited by kempouk; August 6th, 2002 at 22:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    No probs.
    Alcatel were actually aware of the XP reboot problem and seem to have fixed it with the new 1.6 drivers.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    I"m starting to get the same thing when I'm on the net with XP Pro , only mine is 0X0000008E IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    Doesn't do this with XP Home and all is exact (hardware & drivers & software) in the same box

    Creative V-90 modem


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •