Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Virii have taken over IE 6

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684

    Virii have taken over IE 6

    Computer viruses/virii have taken over IE 6 on my computer.

    This is what happens when I start IE:



    IE then crashes.

    Mcafee detects Downloader-Afh, StartPage-DU.dll (c:\windows\system32\vhqkr.dll) and other virii when I start IE, not on a full system scan.

    Ad-aware reports CWS, etc:


    CWS Shredder detects nothing. Hijack This isnt helping either - my hijackthis! log.

    AVG Scrnshots:




    Weird files in Task Manager:


    Edit: Starting IE doesnt bring on virus alerts and crashing, however - my DNS Server addresses keep disappearing from my LAN TCP/IP Properties (Control Panel -> Network -> LAN Properties). I have to keep re-entering them...
    Last edited by tarun; October 13th, 2005 at 11:50 AM.

  2. #2
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    The latest issue:

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Why in the world are you using IE?

  4. #4
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    I think I got rid of it after trying every online scan available on the internet coupled with ever anti-spyware program I know of.. over and over again... and after reinstalling everything apart from XP and the drivers...
    I hope the damned things are gone.

    I use IE for some sites because when I click a link and then go back to the main page, FF reloads the whole page and then scrolls down to where I was. FF doesnt do that for TZ and most sites tho. I also use IE with Gmail Notifier.

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    Why in the world are you using IE?
    Exactly what I said to him.
    I also use IE with Gmail Notifier.
    You used to have the GMail Notifier extension for FF didn't you?

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    That downloader.djn trojan isnt gone...

  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,506
    www.webroot.com
    get spysweeper

    it is free for 14 days and will clean your system good

    get nod32 antivirus as well
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  8. #8
    Platinum+ Member bhxtyrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    Why in the world are you using IE?
    Lol HEY! i'm still using IE6 havent had any trouble with it

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by bhxtyrant
    Lol HEY! i'm still using IE6 havent had any trouble with it
    http://htmlfixit.com/?p=73




    Gmail notifier works in Firefox:

    https://addons.mozilla.org/extension...id=173&vid=504

    As for the scrolling, I'll have to test this out to see if I experience the same thing.
    Last edited by Big Booger; October 15th, 2005 at 02:50 AM.

  10. #10
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    I used to use that but I dont keep FF open all the time. Actually in Gmail notifier itslef I can set it to use FF on double click instead of IE6. I just left it that way cus IE 6 opens faster.

    I've learnt my lesson though

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by tarun
    I used to use that but I dont keep FF open all the time. Actually in Gmail notifier itslef I can set it to use FF on double click instead of IE6. I just left it that way cus IE 6 opens faster.

    I've learnt my lesson though
    I believe the reason IE opens faster is it is prefetched in memory. Firefox can also be changed to be like IE:

    Speed Up Firefox Load Times

    If you want to speed up the time it takes for Firefox to load up - especially the first time it is launched in a Windows session, you can do so by letting Firefox make better use of the Windows Prefetch functionality. By most accounts this tweak doesn't actually do anything, however since it's harmless you can follow these instructions to implement it:

    1. Go to the main icon you use to launch Firefox, and right-click on it, then select Properties.

    2. In the Properties box, under the Target box add a single space after the last quote mark, and add "/Prefetch:1".For example your target box should look similar to this:

    "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" /Prefetch:1

    3. Click OK to close the Properties box, and repeat this process for all the icons you use to launch Firefox.

    Note, if you use a shortcut for Firefox which is pinned in your Windows Start menu, it will automatically be updated if you change all existing Firefox icons/shortcuts, since any pinned shortcuts always relate to the original shortcut/icon they were pinned from. Again, this tweak is likely to be useless, but is included for the sake of completeness.

  12. #12
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    My FF is already prefetched but thanks.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    I'd recommend using any other browser besides IE.. Wait until they update it to the next version at least.

    I just did a small test, and with firefox opening 13 tabs on a fresh startup, it opened in 20 seconds.

    IE opened on a fresh startup in 12, but with only 1 page loading...

    Of course the pages that I had loaded in both IE and Firefox were precached.

    Microsoft has a page devoted to securing IE:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/...y/default.mspx

    And if you disable java, run the browser on full secure mode and use a popup blocker, you might get away with it...

    http://netsecurity.about.com/cs/tuto...t/ht020203.htm

    That site talks briefly about IE security.

    It basically boils down to speed versus security... which is more important? I prefer security... but hey that's me. Whatever floats your daiquiri.

  14. #14
    Triple Platinum Member hotmale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    I just did a small test, and with firefox opening 13 tabs on a fresh startup, it opened in 20 seconds.

    IE opened on a fresh startup in 12, but with only 1 page loading...
    Avant Browser started 33 tabs in 3 seconds. I've just tested it. And IE6 took 1 second to start. Something must be slowing yours down Boogs I don't know about Firefox but why did your IE take so long to start?

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by hotmale
    Avant Browser started 33 tabs in 3 seconds. I've just tested it. And IE6 took 1 second to start. Something must be slowing yours down Boogs I don't know about Firefox but why did your IE take so long to start?
    I have a router, and I believe it is the cause of the delay.. but I am not sure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •