Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Pentium 3 processor slot

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613

    Pentium 3 processor slot

    I have been searching for ma old pc, a processor slot, pentim 3, ITS IMPOSSIBLE THEY DONT SELL IT NYMORE!!!!!!!!!!!!! I CANT BUY it from eBay, cuz i dont use any credit card.


    can someone tell me were to get it -_-

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    You're looking for a PIII Slot 1 proc? What speed?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    Exactly!!!!!!!!!!! You read threw my mind, lol, i was searching for that word "PIII Slot 1 proc".

    Anyways, yes that what I want. Th speed...well I'd like to have it better then The the one thats on my old pc.

    old pc specs
    ______________

    Pentium II MMX technology, 266MHz
    6GB Storage
    288MB RAM
    CD/DVD
    _____________

    I want one that's good, i dont even mind if I have to buy it from u guys, I'll send the cash by mail, and once u receive tha cash send me tha gud stuff
    _____________
    Or just buy it off someware else, i just want to get it, and I believe it wont cost much, cuz its pretty old...I saw one for 20$ on eBAY....But I cant relie on that...

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    What is the fastest PIII your motherboard will support?

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    I dont know, I dont know much abt my mother board.... were am I supposed to find that out?

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    which MB is it?

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    Quote Originally Posted by lankan_man
    I dont know, I dont know much abt my mother board.... were am I supposed to find that out?
    Open up your computer and take a look at the details on your motherboard and look up the manufacturer's website.

  8. #8
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,050
    Underneath the CPU socket there might be an ID number in the format ID ten T -nnnnnnn. That might help you identify the MB.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    Okay, I have got soooo much dust in the eye its not even funny!!! Blowing on the dusty fan didn't pay off at all.

    Anyways these are the info I found

    So on one of chip of the motherboard,The big main one...i guess; I found this written on it:

    INTEL
    AGP set
    FW82443LX
    L7353254
    SL2KK
    INTEL (m) (c) '96
    Here is a pic, it corresponds mine...i guess...

    Then On the other one, this is what I found:

    Raytheon
    RC5051M
    T9737B

    thats pretty much all....
    Last edited by lankan_man; October 19th, 2005 at 22:45 PM.

  10. #10
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,506
    it looks like you have an lx chipset which does not support 100mhz fsb. I think the p3's only came in 100mhz fsb\

    BX chipsets support 100mhz front side bus.

    if your computer boots into windows you should run aida32 on it to get the motherboard model number.

    It should also be stamped oon the motherboard near the pci slots or in between one of them.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    wait...that means i can not get a better processor?

  12. #12
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Noo...it doesn't mean anything except that we need to know what motherboard it is to know what proc you can use.

  13. #13
    Triple Platinum Member hotmale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    961
    Why is this in general chat?

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    I put this in general chat because I wanted to know were to buy it, but its about a hardware, but anyways....

    I'll try taking a picture of my motherboard and showing it to you guys.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    Good here are the pics, I couldn't go to close, otherwise the flash would whiten up the pic...

    &

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •