Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Program association problem of Office

  1. #1
    Junior Member Peccavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    System32
    Posts
    29

    Program association problem of Office

    Hi,

    I have installed MS Office XP with SP3 and it worked a while fine.
    Now when I try to open any Office document it says:

    This document is not associated with any program. Go to Folder Options to create program Association.

    When trying to open New Document from Start menu the like error message appears.
    There's no target in the properties of shortcuts.
    And target place is not active and inaccessible.

    Any help will be appreciated.
    Rage Against Machine!

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Right click the .doc and select Open With > Microsoft Word.

    If Word is not in the list select Open With > Choose Program. scroll down the list of programs and highlight Microsoft Word or browse to the winword.exe location (normally in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10). Then put a check next to "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" and click OK.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Junior Member Peccavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    System32
    Posts
    29
    Thank you.

    It works for Word. But I need to repeat same action for other applications like PowerPoint or else.

    Double clicking dosen't open them next time
    Rage Against Machine!

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    Double clicking dosen't open them next time
    Does that happen even after you select 'Always use the selected program for opening this kind of file' for the other files?

  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    In the Add/remove programs control panel select your office product, one of the options will be to repair your installation.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    As Curio said,or another thing to try is reinstall SP3

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Junior Member Peccavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    System32
    Posts
    29
    Thank you all.
    Reinstalling SP3 solves the problem.
    Rage Against Machine!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •