Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: antivirus program blues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2

    Question antivirus program blues

    I recently installed from the net, a Panda antivirus program. I have an older computer, hp pavilion pentium 3 and just put 2 new sticks of 128mg ram because I thought the software program was killing my 1 stick of 128mg . Now some clicks are quick and other very slow. I get a task manager pop up telling me CPU usage 100% and PF usage 306 mb. Their tech support is NOT!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    What is the program that specifically is causing the CPU usage to spike at 100%?

    Can you post a screenshot?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    Well Big Booger, I'm glad you are a teacher with hopefully a little patience. How do a find out what program is creating the high CPU useage? And what do you mean by posting a screenshot?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Open task manager. (control alt delete)

    Click on the process tab.

    Click on the word CPU in the CPU column. That will arrange the items in order from least to greatest. Look at which item is using the CPU at 100%.

    Post that information here.

    By taking a screenshot and posting it, i mean for you to open task mananger and do the following:

    press F12, then open MS Paint (start, all programs, accessories, Paint),

    Then press edit, and select paste.

    That should paste the screenshot you took of the task manager into paint.

    Now save that image as a JPEG file. (file, save as, image name and select the file type as .jpg or .jpeg)

    Then go to the following site:

    http://www.imageshack.us

    Then click browse, then find the file you saved from paint. Then click "Host It" in the imageshack page.

    Then select the URL that you like *usually thumbnail 1 or hotlink 1.

    Then post it here at techzonez like this:


  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    Whoa, BB, how many virtual memory do you have, you're memory usage is high, doesn't it lag?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    My PC runs like a top. I have a gig of memory, 1.5 gigs of Page File.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •