Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: stop 0x00000007f error

  1. #1
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702

    stop 0x00000007f error

    From help & support:
    Divide by zero error
    A divide by zero is caused when a DIV instruction is executed and the divisor is 0. Memory corruption (or other hardware problems) or software failures can cause this.
    So how do I check memory and fix any bad sectors?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    If you have more than one stick of memory in your computer remove one and boot. If computer boots, the odds are that the stick you have already removed is the problem. If not remove remaining stick and reinstall the frist one removed. Now boot.

    You cannot fix bad memory sectors. It either works or it doesn't.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    If the memory has bad modules you fix it buy getting new memory.

    Did you run Memtest86 or Microsoft Memory Diagnostic

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    FG, you are right. I assumed that this computer was not booting. If not, you can't run Memtest86.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  5. #5
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    It boots. I installed Office 12beta and every time I tried to use it, I got the bsod. I uninstalled that in a hurry.

    How do you run memtest? Does it have to be from a removable drive?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Yes. Typically it is run from a floppy.

  7. #7
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    How do you run memtest? Does it have to be from a removable drive?
    The M$ test runs from a floppy or CD, get the Memtest86 ISO burn to CD and boot the CD.

  8. #8
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    OK, so how do I save the results?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    There shouldn't be any results except pass=no errors.

    If you have errors and want to save results....guess you could do it the old fashion way, pen & paper, remember in your mind, and the new high tech way is digital camera.

    Try Memtest 3.3, it works in Windows.

  10. #10
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    If your PC runs ok except when you put on Office 12 beta then chances are its not your PC but a corrupted file in the Office 12 beta install.

    Memory test software rarely finds errors on a PC that boots OK.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •