Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: networking

  1. #1
    Junior Member Levatator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cana VA
    Posts
    11

    networking

    i was wondering if i had a networking plug on the back of my computer if i needed to install any hard ware to use ethernet ?

    LEVATATOR

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by Levatator
    i was wondering if i had a networking plug on the back of my computer if i needed to install any hard ware to use ethernet ?
    http://www.pcnineoneone.com/howto/hmnetwk1.html

    That shows you several ways to connect to a network.

    To use ethernet, you must have a Network Interface Card (NIC):


    and ethernet cable:


    The question is how many PCs are you going to network?

    If it is more than 2, I recommend getting one of the three items below:

    Router:
    http://www.zive.cz/files/obrazky/2005/6/smc/smc6.JPG

    Switch:
    http://www.siliconmechanics.com/imag...480.q75.o0.jpg

    or a

    Hub:
    http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0...1.LZZZZZZZ.gif

    Then you need to make sure each computer on the network has a NIC, and you have enough ethernet cable to run between the PCs.

  3. #3
    Senior Member blackhat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    203
    Lev,
    Your desktop may be Fast Ethernet capable already. (Mine came that way).

    Big Booger,
    Where would I find the Machine Address Code(MAC) for the NIC already installed? DRB

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by blackhat

    Big Booger,
    Where would I find the Machine Address Code(MAC) for the NIC already installed? DRB
    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/show...480#post109480

  5. #5
    Junior Member Levatator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cana VA
    Posts
    11
    apparently my computer came ethernet ready... it has the plug in the back...but when i connect my cable to both computers and run my network wizard ... it tells me that the cable is disconnected...what now?

    LEVATATOR

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by Levatator
    apparently my computer came ethernet ready... it has the plug in the back...but when i connect my cable to both computers and run my network wizard ... it tells me that the cable is disconnected...what now?
    YOu need a crossover cable if you are directly connecting two PCs.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Levatator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cana VA
    Posts
    11
    Is That Just A Ethernet Cable ?

    LEVATATOR

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

    A crossover cable is a type of ethernet. It's actually got a couple of sub strands twisted. It allows you to connect two PCs directly. Normal ethernet Cat5, Cat5e, or Cat6 ethernet unless it is a crossover cable won't work.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Levatator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cana VA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks You Have Been Tremendous Help.

    LEVATATOR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •