Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Directx problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    Question Directx problem

    When going into directx diagnostics, it won't test 3d on display page,it starts but then say's I cancelled the test by pressing a key in all 3. All other diagnostic's work, after installing age of empires3 I now have 9.Oc version & still have the problem. I've tried everything I can to fix this & aoe 3 keeps freezing up. I have windows XP & radeon 9000 graphics which I have updated. Hopefully someone can help

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Hello jayemis and welcome to TZ

    Can you list your hardware spec's, also what video drivers are you using ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    It's a Dell inspirion 8200 N2200b notebook. P 4 processor 2.2GHz, 256MB DDR PC2100 SDRAM. 64MB DDR ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 AGP 4X Graphics-driver version 6.14.6292. Please let me know if I've left anything out, I'm still learning & wasn't sure what info you were asking for
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    38
    Try turning off anything that autoupdates such as windows update or norton auto updates. They are known to cause such problems.

    Also, remove any external USB devices you may have connected.

    Basically, you need close any programs that are running in the background. Close anything you can in your system tray (by the clock). Also, go to start, run and type msconfig. Click on the startup tab and look through the list of startup items. Uncheck anything you don't need. The only thing you really NEED is things like antivirus and anti-spyware programs. Altho those could be causing it to, so try disable them temporarily to test.
    http://www.eztechhelp.com

    Want your own website? Check out an easy to use CMS system at http://ezcms.eztechhelp.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for your suggestion, it worked. AOE 3 game still freeze's up though so I guess that must be for some other reason!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    38
    Glad it worked. You may need to reinstall AOE 3 after you fixed the problem.
    http://www.eztechhelp.com

    Want your own website? Check out an easy to use CMS system at http://ezcms.eztechhelp.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •