Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Prompted to download Modules.php

  1. #1
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    875

    Prompted to download Modules.php

    Came in this fine and cold morning (for San Diego) and when I browse through posts and forums, I get a IE prompt to download modules.php

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    I experienced the same with one of our work PC's using IE 6. No problems with my home PC though.

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    well firefox works fine. and yeah damn cold this morning. it was actually down to the upper 30's around 5:30am.



  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    well firefox works fine. and yeah damn cold this morning. it was actually down to the upper 30's around 5:30am.
    FFox works fine, even new 1.5 version....

    @phish, just means you have to snooze and snuggle to your warm 'blanket' just a bit longer

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    working on it.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Can you guys that have been getting the download prompts load this page ok

    http://www.techzonez.com/modules.php...e&name=recents

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend
    Can you guys that have been getting the download prompts load this page ok

    http://www.techzonez.com/modules.php...e&name=recents

    I won't be able to test it till Monday at work.

  8. #8
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    It may be related to the "recent posts" iframe at the top of the page. That uses a custompage within modules.php.

    OSNN also use the same method to display the recent posts. Do you get the same problem over there ??

    http://forum.osnn.net/

    Conan - is TZ working ok on your home machine??

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend
    It may be related to the "recent posts" iframe at the top of the page. That uses a custompage within modules.php.

    OSNN also use the same method to display the recent posts. Do you get the same problem over there ??

    http://forum.osnn.net/

    Conan - is TZ working ok on your home machine??
    At home I don't get the download prompt using both IE and Firefox.

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Mine is still acting strange. FF works fine but when I attempted to "autologin" via SlimBrowser I got this:

    I closed it and tried the autologin again and it shows that I am already logged in. Also got a message about the site certificate being invalid...

    Still testing.

    [edit] Weird. Seems to work fine for me in IE.
    Last edited by rik; December 17th, 2005 at 19:03 PM.

  11. #11
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Thats definately your browser causing the problem rik, nothing related to the vb code.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  12. #12
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    875
    When I click on that link Rev, it prompts me to save the modules.php file again.

    (sry, was only able to test at work since the wife's been shopping like a maniac for xmas)

  13. #13
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Getting this when using IE at work...



    BTW OSNN works fine for me.

  14. #14
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,050
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend
    Can you guys that have been getting the download prompts load this page ok

    http://www.techzonez.com/modules.php...e&name=recents
    Firefox v1.5 load this correctly.

    However, when I open the link in IE, I'm prompted to download modules.php.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  15. #15
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Try it now.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •