Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Firefox memory

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684

    Firefox memory

    Any way I could get FF to use less RAM? I've tried alternatives like Opera, K-meleon and IE-based (maxthon, avant) and I didnt like them.

    I have 512 MB DDR and run win xp pro, mcafee 9.1 and no firewall. I mostly use windows media player 10 (i like the media library), msn messenger 7.5 and FF 1.5 (Bloglines, delicious, talkback and download statusbar extensions).

    I find that the computer is slower than it used to be. I've resorted to using meebo.com.

    Wondering if FF 1.5 is a resource hog like they say and if there is anything I can do about it.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by tarun
    I find that the computer is slower than it used to be.
    Hmm, for that, run a virus scan, spyware scan, uninstall any unrecognized software, run your system defragment and restart you pc.

  3. #3
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    If you're using the extension Ad Block, try without it.

    I've seen reports of FF using 250+MB, mine has never gone over 60MB.

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    883
    Any way I could get FF to use less RAM?
    How much RAM is it using currently? 50-75 is normal.
    I've tried alternatives like Opera, K-meleon and IE-based (maxthon, avant) and I didnt like them.
    Flock? Have you considered using the Firefox source code to make your own browser?

  5. #5
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    It uses about 50mb. If thats ok, thanks all

    Thanks lankan_man.

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    I've seen reports of FF using 250+MB...
    I can see that happening when you open a live feed (RSS bookmark in tabs). I did it by mistake recently and launched 31 tabs with one mouse click.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member hotmale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lebanon
    Posts
    961
    I'm not a FF user but on Scot's newsletter there have been such complaints:
    http://www.scotsnewsletter.com/75.htm#ff15

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by hotmale
    I'm not a FF user but on Scot's newsletter there have been such complaints:
    http://www.scotsnewsletter.com/75.htm#ff15
    I removed 1.5 and I'm back to version 1.07.

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by hotmale
    I'm not a FF user but on Scot's newsletter there have been such complaints:
    http://www.scotsnewsletter.com/75.htm#ff15
    I don't know what Scot's News is talking about....
    On my system, a quick check showed Firefox 1.5 using about 27,000K on first launch, and between 50,000K and 60,000K after a couple hours hard use. That level of memory use is within bounds. (By comparison, IE6 used only 13,000K after initial launch on the same machine in the same session.)
    I have 3 tabs (Scot's News, TZ, Wilders Security) in FF and its using 26,640 K, I visit the same sites in IE and its using 23,136 K in single window mode.

    Open up 15 tabs in FF to 15 different sites, now open 15 IE windows to match the FF tabs. On my PC IE uses more memory than FF.

    Like I said I've seen reports of high memory usage (250,000+K) in FF 1.5, mine has never reached those levels.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    lately my firefox has been hitting 500MB of ram, but that's with around 20 tabs and 5 or 6 windows. I've tried the suggestion on the following page:

    http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-.../1327586/posts

    But that didn't do jack squat...

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    WOW... i only just realised how much a hog 1.5 is... mine is currently at 110mb ram!! I run a few extensions and multiple tabs/windows... hmm... hope this gets fixed!!

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/969...xmemory4rz.png

    Take a look..

    And this is with the latest 1.5.0.1 version. That really sucks.

  13. #13
    Senior Member blackhat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    203
    BB, From your TM shot, Am I correct that you have 2.5 gig of RAM? What combination of sticks would give you that? DRB

  14. #14
    Bronze Member carloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    166
    Try to change the browser.sessionhistory.max_total_viewers variable to 0 or 1 from the about:config page.
    By default is set to -1 for a faster rendering of the pages in the history.

    About the Firefox "memory leak" from The Inside Track on Firefox Development

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by blackhat
    BB, From your TM shot, Am I correct that you have 2.5 gig of RAM? What combination of sticks would give you that? DRB
    I actually have 1 gig of ram, and 1.5 gigs of page file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •