Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Xandros 3.0.1 and resource usage ?

  1. #1
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333

    Xandros 3.0.1 and resource usage ?

    Got a Lil' wimp box, 800 Duron 320mb PC133, dual boot XP and Xandros.

    When I boot to Win XP has 17 processes running using 104mb of system ram. Boot to Xandros and it has 63 processes using 250mb of system ram.

    I thought Linux is suppose to use less resources than Windows, did I do something wrong

    Please help FG like Linux.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    Got a Lil' wimp box, 800 Duron 320mb PC133, dual boot XP and Xandros.

    When I boot to Win XP has 17 processes running using 104mb of system ram. Boot to Xandros and it has 63 processes using 250mb of system ram.

    I thought Linux is suppose to use less resources than Windows, did I do something wrong

    Please help FG like Linux.

    Thanks
    http://forums.xandros.com/viewtopic....ight=ram+usage


  3. #3
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Good to see you're checkin it out FG

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    Good to see you're checkin it out FG
    Yeah I really like Xandros, its pretty easy and most Windows users should have few if any problems switching over....unless you're a dial-up user

    Thanks BB for the link, but now I'm more seemed like some double talk going on.

  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Essentially what they thread is saying is that it is showing all those resources being used, but it isn't literal usage...if that makes sense. Some of that usage is basically just cache or swap.

  6. #6
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Well ok...

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638

    Understanding memory usage on Linux

    I found an article that might explain this better...

    http://virtualthreads.blogspot.com/2...-on-linux.html

    This entry is for those people who have ever wondered, "Why the hell is a simple KDE text editor taking up 25 megabytes of memory?" Many people are led to believe that many Linux applications, especially KDE or Gnome programs, are "bloated" based solely upon what tools like ps report. While this may or may not be true, depending on the program, it is not generally true -- many programs are much more memory efficient than they seem.

    What ps reports
    The ps tool can output various pieces of information about a process, such as it's process id, current running state, and resource utilization. Two of the possible outputs are VSZ and RSS, which stand for "virtual set size" and "resident set size", which are commonly used by geeks around the world to see how much memory processes are taking up.

    *Lots more at the link*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •