Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Forget passwords

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    400

    Forget passwords

    Is there a way to tell Windows XP Pro to "FORGET" the passwords that it is remembering ? I am selling the computer and would like to delete the passwords etc. Formatting is out of the question. Is there any other tips that I should know about ? Than you, all.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    User account passwords, or passwords for web forms,etc in Internet Explorer?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    400
    Passwords for web sites.

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Tools > Internet Options. On the Content tab click the AutoComplete button and click the Clear Forms and Clear Passwords buttons.

    Then on the General tab of Internet Options delete your cookies, temp internet files and the history by hitting the relevant buttons.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Reverend, appreciate the help !!

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    If you are selling on your PC it is a good idea to wipe and reload from scratch as you can have all sorts of personal details hanging around in temporary files and backups you have forgotten about, and of course system restore.

    Many manufacturers provide a system restore disk with the PC or a utility to enable you to burn one from the files on the hard disk. I know you said formatting is out of the question but it really is what you should do.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Agreed

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    400
    Thanks Curio and RIK for your replies. Formatting is not an option because I do not have any restore discs. I fromatted the hard drive (Dell) when I bought it about a year ago to install XP Pro and had a hard time finding drivers and such at that time. Dell is too cheap as well as the other computer makers to give you discs anymore. They probably save about 25 cents. I know they put the restore function on the HD somewhere, but that does you no good if the system should crash. I am selling the computer to a friend and will probably get it back in a few years anyway. I did remove everything I could think of including all the restore points except the last one. I did that disk cleanup which I guess removes all temp. files and cookies etc. I cleaned out my favorites and addresses. I also went back into E-Bay, Paypal, and my stock plan and created new passwords, so I should be pretty save. Thanks again for your concern.

  9. #9
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Once again, If you will call them and request the discs they will send them to you free of charge.

  10. #10
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    is true...used to be Dell Tech Support....ask and you shall receive...

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Really? Will this work for Aussie Dell too? We have a couple of P4 Dell boxes that i want to reload everything, but we dont have the initial CDs... we have the serial numbers etc... is that's all what is needed? thx

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Should work teh same. Of course depending on how old they are they may also have an original factory image on the hdd if you care to use it.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    any instructions to load from the factory image? does it have its on PE?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Shoot me an PM or get with me on IM tonight.

  15. #15
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    Shoot me an PM or get with me on IM tonight.
    thx buddy, will keep it in mind for next week

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •