Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: display error

  1. #1
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732

    display error

    hey guys I have a customer that when he right clicks to go into display properties he gets runtime error:abnormal program terminations in c:\windows\explorer.exe if he tries to get into it by control panel gets same error but it is in rundll32.exe...updated to IE6.0 thinking it is a IE problem did all winupdates...same error...this is the kicker boot to safe mode can configure display properties fine. any takers on this one. gonna try the vid driver.



  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    couple of things to start with phish
    Run System File Checker.
    Have you run a virus scan?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    tried sfc doesn't exist in win ME did not check for viruses cust had it reimaged then we installed our software and now its hosed.



  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Didn't know it was ME.
    If he's re-imaged it i presume you can't run system restore?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    you got it and my teir II tech escalated the case to me to fix....bastard guess I'll be at microsoft.com for awhile.



  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    The only other solutions i can think of at the moment are,try other vid card and monitor drivers.
    And make sure the monitor refresh rate is not set too high.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    in safe mode
    delete the display driver
    reboot
    reinstall display driver
    if you havent done it already
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    installed the 30.82 cust has tnt2 pro 16meg card...no dice same crap... I'm about to hose this guy and tell him its a M$ thing and to call their help desk



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •