Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Free Up Bandwidth

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Free Up Bandwidth

    Xp reserves 20% of your band with for work

    But what do you do if you're a home user who prefers the Pro version? Personally, I want to take full advantage of my 1.5Mbit SDSL line. Well, luckily, there's a fix.

    To unreserve your 20 percent of bandwidth, first log in as the actual Administrator (hold down Ctrl-Alt- Delete at the login screen if you're a power user who uses the Fast User Switching screen). Now go to the Start Menu and select Run.

    Type gpedit.msc and press Enter.

    Expand " Computer Configuration,"

    Then go to " Administrative templates,"

    Then "Network, " and select the QOS Packet Scheduler."

    Double click the limit Reservable Bandwidth" key, and check the "Enabled" item on the Settings tab. Change the the'Bandwidth limit %" toO, then click Apply and exit gpedit.msc.


    If you still have QoS enabled on your network, this should free up that 20 percent.

    There was a lot of controversy a while back about this tweak, and I just wanted to post it up to let you know that it is available. I have done it and to be honest I dont see the big improvement, but then again I am not that picky either!
    try it out, if you dont like it, you can always undo what you did.
    BB

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064

    Angry

    Hey

    I have tried to run gpedit.msc and the system keeps telling me that it does not find it. I have 2 boxes with XP and they both do the same. I am the only user on the system and there for I am in Admin., or am I Any way, HELP!!!!

    Tinker..

  3. #3
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by Tinker
    Hey

    I have tried to run gpedit.msc and the system keeps telling me that it does not find it. I have 2 boxes with XP and they both do the same. I am the only user on the system and there for I am in Admin., or am I Any way, HELP!!!!

    Tinker..
    you are most probably using XP Home.. this feature does not exist on XP Home..

    BLACKWAR

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I have to agree with blackwar on this one, he is spot on I daresay!
    BB

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    1
    This is a myth!!! XP does not reserve this bandwidth unless you happen to be running an application that uses QoS. Even if so it only "reserves" this bandwidth for the fe second that it is sending data over the network. If not, then full bandwidth is available to all applications.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    good point open_source. I knew there was controversy over it, and for the most part I didnt see any improvement whatsoever, but I guess if you are running the QoS programs, then I imagine this would help out if you're bandwidth is suffering.
    Personally, I tried it, it didnt work, so I just undid the changes.

    BB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •