Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Shockwave Flash error with Firefox 1.5.02

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684

    Shockwave Flash error with Firefox 1.5.02



    Uninstalled & reinstalled Macromedia Flash Player 8 and reinstalled Shockwave flash player from the Macromedia website, following instructions here.

    Doesn't help.

    Does Flash Player 7 work with FF? It only says netscape and IE on their site here.

    Keep getting this error message.

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    Did you download and install from this site? LINK
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    The links lead to the macromedia downloads I tried.

  4. #4
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    I reinstalled FF, and now in addition to the error message the Youtube flash videos don't play.

  5. #5
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    I had not been using Flash or Shockwave for some time. Loaded them yesterday, after reading your thread. No problems detected.


    Try uninstalling FF, Flash and Shockwave. Run a registry cleaner and then install again.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Uninstall then delete the Mozilla folders under Program Files and then under C: Documents and settings (your name), Application Data. Then reinstall once more. Hope this solve the issue.

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    684
    Did that too... getting by with Flashblock for the moment...

  8. #8
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Not sure of the problem, but MS and Adobe, highly recommend people install v8.0.24 of Flash player, there is a Security Flaw that allows remote code execution or at least DoS. (this may be the problem you're experiencing Taurn).

    You might be able to try the full stand-alone installer for Flash, search the adobe website for the links. Good luck.

    btw. i am using FF 1.5.0.3 and Flash 8.0.24 with no problems (on w2k SP4 and XP SP1)

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •