Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Spyware Doctor is using 100% CPU

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    Arrow Spyware Doctor is using 100% CPU

    Task manager indicates 100% CPU for Spyware Doctor. It's not scanning or updating. I restarted it.

    It's still doing it. Spyware Doctor Tech support said it's out of warranty, so they won't answer my

    questions.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Update:

    It went down to 2%. I had the browser turnded off & it still did it. I was not on any site that would

    give Malware. It does this every so often. Any advice?
    Thanks
    Last edited by veronica; May 18th, 2006 at 09:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Old, Cranky and Perverted Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,687
    Does that include "Real Time" protection also? That would be my best guess is that it's just running normally. Does it slow your system down or make it sluggish?

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    Does that include "Real Time" protection also? [1]

    That would be my best guess is that it's just running normally. Does it slow your system down or make it sluggish? [2]
    [1]. Yes.

    [2] yes.

    Thanks for answering.

  4. #4
    Old, Cranky and Perverted Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,687
    What proc do you have and how much memory?

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by rik
    What proc do you have and how much memory?
    Celeron 2.1 GHz processer.

    512 MB kingston memory.

  7. #7
    Old, Cranky and Perverted Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,687
    ok, this is probably not unusual unless it just started recently?

  8. #8
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    i would suggest doing a spyware scan, either stand-alone, or online via trend-micro house call... it might be a rootkit or something that spyDoc is trying to kill?! the other guys should be able to expand the comments...

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  9. #9
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    how often do you run a scan?......how often do you update the software?.....if I am not mistaken....you need to scan then tell the Doc what to do with it's findings.....it monitors your system and usually warns you of a potential problem....but u have to do the rest.
    Last edited by PIPER; May 19th, 2006 at 08:13 AM.

  10. #10
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by PIPER
    how often do you run a scan?......how often do you update the software?.....if I am not mistaken....you need to scan then tell the Doc what to do with it's findings.....it monitors your system and usually warns you of a potential problem....but u have to do the rest.
    I just ran a full scan. It updates automatically every day.

    I have it set up to automatically delete malware. If it sees something new, it asks if I want to forward it to Spyware Doctor.

    It takes 100% of the CPU sometimes, not all the time. I didn't surf any dangerous sites.

    Thank you all for answering.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    177
    Disable real time protection of Spyware Doctor and use Limited User Account...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1
    It may not appear to be scanning... but I bet it is.... a big hosts file is the culprit.

    Click "On Guard" on the left panel, then scroll to the "Network Guard" click it. You'll see its scanning here, clicking cancel will only stop it for a few moments.

    If you have a huge HOSTS file Spyware Doctor does this a LOT. Workaround is to remove big hosts files, or turn off hosts protection (on Network Guard screen).

  13. #13
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •