Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PISTOP keeps trying to access the net from my PC.

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    PISTOP keeps trying to access the net from my PC.

    Is it ok or spyware?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Old, Cranky and Perverted Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,687



    Dunno if I've heard of PISTOP...

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    It's PISTOP.exe. It keeps trying to connect to the net. I have my firewall stop it.

  4. #4
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Quote Originally Posted by rik



    Dunno if I've heard of PISTOP...
    = .....

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Hi veronica

    I can't find anything on pistop.exe. , is that the correct spelling ?

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Yes. PISTOP.exe

    Thanks for replying.

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I think it is spware/adware etc... i've seen some flashing banners on websites, or pop-ups advertising that your computer is slow, so come to Pitstop(?) for a tuneup etc.... then it installs crapware....

    Run a full virus/spyware scan... make sure u keep blocking it in the firewall, or unplug your internet connection until it is fixed.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Hey V....have you in your travels visited PC Pitstop to do any type of troubleshooting on your puter?

  9. #9
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Yes, but it's spelled Pitstop. Why would it try phoning home many times.

    Thanks for replying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •