Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New Hard Drive Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    New Hard Drive Problem

    My computer originally had a 120 gig HD, I added an 80 gig one and it worked fine. I decided to take out the 80 gig one and put in a 300 gig HD. All worked well for about a week and then I got a typical program not responding window, when I closed the program I went back into My Computer and the new HD was gone. I went into disc management and it sees the HD but says it's an empty unformatted drive. I figured I'd lost everything so I reformatted (losing all my data). All worked fine for another 2 weeks until this morning when the same exact thing happened again. I didn't do anything because I had to go to work, my question is do you think this is a faulty drive, or a virus, or something else? Any advice would be appreciated, I don't feel like losing all my data once again.

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    Ok rik, you should comment on this one.

    I don't think that you had lost your data on that drive. I think that your computer is just not recognizing it.

    Things to check:

    1. Make sure that jumper pins are set properly.

    2. Make sure that the drive is listed/identified in cmos.

    3. Check for available cmos flash update.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    thanks for the input, i know the pins are set properly. I'm not familiar with cmos, sorry for the noob question but could you explain steps 2 and 3 please?

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    It is helpful if you have your motherboard manual for this work.

    Assuming that the manual is missing, I will provide a generic answer. You usually access cmos/bios settings by hitting the Delete key while the computer is booting. From there you will go to the setup menue. I will look something like this:
    AMIBIOS HIFLEX SETUP UTILITY - VERSION 1.15
    1996 American Megatrends, Inc. All Rights Reserved
    Standard CMOS Setup
    Advanced CMOS Setup
    Advanced Chipset Setup
    Power Management Setup
    PCI/Plug and Play Setup
    Peropheral Setup
    Auto-Detect Hard Disks
    Change User Password
    Change Supervisor Password
    Change Language setting
    Auto Configuration with Optimal Settings
    Auto Configuration with Fail Safe Settings
    Save Settings and Exit
    Exit Without Saving
    Standard CMOS setup for changing time, date, hard disk type, etc
    ESC:Exit ||:Sel F2/F3:Color F10:Save & Exit

    You want to choose the first page. It will look something like this:

    AMIBIOS SETUP - STANDARD CMOS SETUP
    1996 American Megatrends, Inc. All Rights Reserved
    Date (mm/dd/yyyy): Wed Feb 23, 2000 XXXXXXBase Memory: 640 KB
    Time (hh/mm/ss)xx : 09:09:43 XXXXXXXXXXXxXExtd Memory: 64 MB

    Floppy Drive A:xxxxx1.44 MB
    Floppy Drive B:xxxxxNot Inxtalled
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxLBAxx:BIIxxxP10xx32Bit
    xxxxxxxxxxx:Type xxxxxxxxxxSize Cyln Head Sec Mode Mode Mode Mode
    Pri Master x: Auto
    Pri Slavexxx: Auto
    Sec Master : Not Installed
    Sec Slavexx: Not Installed

    Boot Sector Virus ProtectionxxxxxDisabled
    Month: xJan - DecxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxESC:Exitxx||:Sel
    iiiiiDay:x x01 - 31xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxPgUP/PgDn:Modify
    iiiYear: 1901 - 2099xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxiF2/F3:Color

    If the pins and cables are correct, your drives should be identified in the Primary Master and Primary Slave positions. You will know the drive is installed when you see the Size, Cylinder, Head, Sec, Mode information identified. Assuming the new drive is not installed, select the drive and hit enter. Drive stats should appear. If not, recheck pin settings and cables.

    A word of caution. You can cripple your computer with some changes in the cmos. Keep a list of any changes so that you can undo them if necessary.

  5. #5
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Depending on the age of the motherboard and chipset, some systems are limited to 127gb drives... even tho u plugged in 300gb, and it worked, it might only have been recognised as 127GB... do u recall??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    It is recognized as 300gb. Strangest thing, I came home from work yesterday and turned on my computer and the screen came up where it checks the disks for errors, I guess it found the drive again cause when my computer booted up everything was back to normal.....wish i didn't reformat the first time the drive disappeared. Still the drive did disappear twice already, hope that doesn't happen again.

  7. #7
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    have you tried re-writing the MBR...could be corrupt



  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    176
    Have you checked Event Viewer (eventvwr.msc) for errors?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •