Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: vh1, rockstar.msn.com. music.aol.com media player crashes.. only me?

  1. #1
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546

    vh1, rockstar.msn.com. music.aol.com media player crashes.. only me?

    hi

    I am having a serious gripe here,

    www.vh1.com/shows/dyn/supergroup/series.jhtml
    http://rockstar.msn.com
    http://music.aol.com/archive/main.adp?category=sessions

    media player crashes constantly after anywhere from a minute to 5 minutes and I really cannot enjoy the content. This happens in both Internet Explorer and firefox if the site supports firefox.

    Am I infected with spyware or is media player really this awefull?

    I seriously need opinions as I am pulling my hair out!!!

    Egghead
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    bump
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    it sounds like your media player is just that bad, but before you throw out that software you should try those sites with a different media player link windows media player.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    thanks for checking

    i'm using media player as the websites are media embedded only for media player and 2 of them are internet explorer only and crash with a send error report and the browser closes and I haveto find the websites again and load and be forced to watch a commercial again before it plays
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    did you modify the amount of information your browser can cache? you might have the limit set too low, for example 10mb.

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    no idea on that one

    where do I look?

    thanks bud
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Senior Member beelzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    238
    go into internet options -->general tab -->settings there is a division at the bottom that allows you to change the temporary internet files cache size. Mine is 1gb, though it could be smaller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •