Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: XP SP 1 Build 1106 Download Links

  1. #1

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    First 3 and the last one worked as of 8:11pm 9-3-02 Osaka time!
    Thanks for that Conan.
    BB

  3. #3
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    I picked the 3rd one down. I am using it on my back up system at this time. The short cut to Windows update does not work. When I click on it nothing happens. I can go to Windows update from anther link and update goes through the normal procedure. I had screen freeze and had to log off and back on to get back to normal. SP 1 also seems to take a little more memory to run.... This is a quick assessment after 2 restarts and to let anyone who wants to know which download worked for me.
    Last edited by Tinker; September 3rd, 2002 at 16:12 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    GET THE SP1 FOR XP FROM OFFICIAL MS SERVERS

    ENGLISH VERSION OF SP1

    GERMAN VERSION OF SP1

    Thanks goes to warp2search.net for the find.

    BB

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Nice find Boogs, but even MS' servers seem overwhelmed at the moment.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    yah, I tried it just now and they are swamped... Give it a week after the official release, things should quiet down rather quickly.
    BB

  7. #7
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Question: Is there one for Pro and one for Home are they both the same? The one I down loaded this morning is running on a Home machine and doing fine, just do not want to have a FUBAR....

  8. #8
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    This one is working as of 00.07am UK time.

    http://www.fileconnect.net/modules.p...sp1_build_1106
    (that link will take you to the download page)

    thanks to fileconnect
    Last edited by Reverend; September 4th, 2002 at 00:45 AM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  9. #9
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Originally posted by Tinker
    Question: Is there one for Pro and one for Home are they both the same? The one I down loaded this morning is running on a Home machine and doing fine, just do not want to have a FUBAR....
    Tinker.It's for Home and Pro.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  10. #10
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Thanks Reverend. I have now installed it on both Pro and Home. All seems to be working fine but then I have only spent a couple of hours with it so far. Installed a new program after upgrading to SP1 and all is fine....
    Looking goooood......

  11. #11
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Well XP Pro and SP 1 did not get along. I had to unistall SP 1 from Pro, however Home is running along just fine......

  12. #12
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by Tinker
    Well XP Pro and SP 1 did not get along. I had to unistall SP 1 from Pro, however Home is running along just fine......
    You never really know when things are going to act up. My SP1 update is working flawlessly with Pro.

  13. #13
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Conan what Nvidia drivers are you using? I had 40.41 installed and when I uninstalled SP 1 I rolled back my drivers to 30.82 with WHQL. Now what I am thinking is that the 40.41 may have caused an issue....

  14. #14
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I am using 30.82 WHQL Nvidia drivers.

  15. #15
    Phoar!! TZ Veteran zErO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,049
    My xp pro works fine with SP1, Im currently running DET 40.41 drivers which give me a much better 3Dmark score
    R.I.P
    MSN Status: | Please Read The Forum Rules

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •