Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: CutePDF file sizes - [FIXED]

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26

    CutePDF file sizes - [FIXED]

    Hi,

    I am wondering if anyone can help me please?
    I am using Microsoft Word to make a copy of my webpages, and then 'printing' it off to CutePDF to make a PDF document.
    But, i have just realised that some of the PDF files, are at about 3MB and over in size.
    And when i upload them to my website:

    http://johkaz.byethost10.com/

    I go to view them it goes through the download process for the PDF, but then i get the following error message.



    Is there a program or a way of making the PDF's smaller?
    Or a free way of making my webpages into PDF's?

    Many thanks in advance.

    Gary

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    Many thanks for the reply Reverend.
    I used the express.pdf online program, and it did work for the Word document.
    But it still stayed at the same size for the PDF file.
    And i checked it and it is ok on my computer, i renamed the file, uploaded it, changed the link on my page to it.
    But i am afraid that i got the same error message as before, after i tried to download the PDF file.
    And the make a webpage into a PDF selection, only made half the page for me.

    Thanks.

    Gary

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Do you mean the pdf's located on this page ?

    I downloaded some of them and they opened fine with no errors.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    Yes those are the one's.
    It seems as though the server i am with may have a problems with large files.
    As it seems that as each one gets above 2.5MB, i get the error message.
    Also, the Tony.pdf at the bottom just comes up with some kind of code on the page, and not the PDF i was looking at.

    I get the error screen with the following PDF's:

    Making Bases.pdf
    Jeb Gigure.pdf
    Laird Figure.pdf
    Dusty Uniforms.pdf
    Boots Tutorial.pdf
    Body Changes.pdf

    Many thanks.

    Gary
    Last edited by Johkaz; August 14th, 2006 at 20:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    I have posted a question about this on the Byethost forum:

    http://www.byet.net/showthread.php?t=1917

    Thanks.

    Gary

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Re-upload the files using "binary" mode (not auto or ASCII)

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    Please excuse me here, but i can't seem to find a choice for uploading in 'Binary'.
    The screens i have are as follows:





    The main uploading screen:



    And what i get if i click on the Advanced button:



    This is the text from the page where i choose the file to upload:

    Restrictions:
    The maximum size of one file is restricted by net2ftp to 4882.8125 kB and by PHP to 5M
    The maximum execution time is 2000 seconds
    The FTP transfer mode (ASCII or BINARY) will be automatically determined, based on the filename extension
    If the destination file already exists, it will be overwritten

  9. #9
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Select binary on your login screen

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  10. #10
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    Many thanks for the replies.
    I have tried re-uploading the Dusty Uniforms.pdf twice.
    But i am still getting the same error message as before.

    I may have to leave this until tomorrow as it is getting late here.

    Many many thanks for the help.

    Gary

  12. #12
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Quote Originally Posted by Johkaz View Post
    I may have to leave this until tomorrow as it is getting late here.
    Late? You forget I'm from England. Its only 11pm, the night is young.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  13. #13
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Is there any reason why you specifically use PDF's.

    Could you not keep them in word format and then zip them? I know that doesn't solve your issue but it might be an easier format in the long run.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    Late? You forget I'm from England. Its only 11pm, the night is young.
    Sorry about that i didn't notice until i looked properly at your avatar.
    As for some reason i convinced myself, that you were in the USA.
    And the 04:30am wake up for me is a bit of a shock still.

    The idea i had with the PDF's when i made up my website, is that they would be easier to download. But, now that i have made a few larger pages, i didn't realise that the sizes were so big for the files. So your idea about Winzipping the Word document makes a lot of sense to me, but i have just winzipped the Dusty Uniforms PDF (2.53MB), and the zipped file size is now 2,581KB.
    So if i have this right (which i doubt) there is not much difference in the file sizes.

    Thanks.

    Gary

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    26
    Hi,

    I have just made and uploaded the Winzip file to the server.
    I tried it out and downloaded it to my Desktop, and i got this error message when i tried to open it.



    Am i never destined to get these large files working?

    Thanks.

    Gary

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •