Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: my game crashes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    my game crashes

    why does my game crash when im playing it?
    Last edited by tano013; August 27th, 2006 at 04:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by TANO
    well the game is fifa world cup 2006
    its windows xp professional service pack 2
    video card its a ati radeon 9200
    Replying to PM in here... just so someone else may benifit Tano

    Ok, a couple things can cause that, From buggy DX drivers.. to bad device drivers, to faulty hardware.
    But let me ask.. do you have this problem with any other game? Or is it just this one?
    Do you... by any chance.. know the average temp readings of your sys (CPU + Card ect) during game play?
    One day I bled,
    And felt Better

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9
    it happens to any other game

  4. #4
    Junior Member Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by tano013 View Post
    it happens to any other game
    . OK.
    Have you the latest drivers for your card?

    Have you tried reinstalling them.. as well as DirectX?
    One day I bled,
    And felt Better

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    yeah

    yeah i did
    i install the right direct x
    and the right drivers

  6. #6
    Junior Member Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by tano013 View Post
    yeah i did
    i install the right direct x
    and the right drivers
    Yes, but did you try REINSTALLING them?

    And BTW, when you say "crash", what exactly do you mean?
    Is it that the Game and computer totally freezes? Is it that the game quits? Is it that the PC reboots?
    One day I bled,
    And felt Better

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    well

    well see the game works and all
    but when im in the middle of the game
    some error report comes out

  8. #8
    Junior Member Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    31
    Hmm,
    I'm starting to lean to ... drivers.

    What version on the ATI drivers for your card do you have, look and tell me.
    Secondly, you still havent answered one question, have you tried REINSTALLing the DX / device drivers?
    One day I bled,
    And felt Better

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    yes

    yeah i did try reinstalling the drivers like five times
    the newest ones from the ati website
    oh yeah i was gonna ask you another question
    does the tv tuner interfere with the problem?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    hey

    so do u know waths wrong?

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Try Memtest86 and make sure that part of the PC is ok.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by tano013 View Post
    well see the game works and all
    but when im in the middle of the game
    some error report comes out
    In any case, I think it may be your drivers, its very unlikely, but theres the possibility that its a problem with your card, but I doubt it.
    Sometimes Drivers and devices have compatibility issues, as well as does the OS. My graphics card just plain up doesnt work very well with its latest drivers. So I had to take the time and test different drivers.. under difrerent settings with different rendering modes to get it working right.

    Doesnt have to be the same thing, but, lets see what we can do

    Ok,
    Could you tell me what the error message is please?
    What does it say? Does this happen at any particular time during a game? EG during certain times where a lot of graphics is being processed, Maybe during loading times ect?
    Last edited by Grim; August 27th, 2006 at 15:32 PM.
    One day I bled,
    And felt Better

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    well

    it says
    speed.exe has encountered a problem and needs to
    close. we are sorry for the inonvenience


    if you were in a middle of something. the information
    you were working on might be lost.



    please tell microsoft about this problem.
    we have created an error report that you
    can send to us. we will treat this report
    as confidential and anonymous


    to see what data this error report contains click here

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9
    and yes it happens during game play

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    9

    h

    well i have some pics
    of the error message

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •