Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wireless G Router wrt54g - not working GRRRR

  1. #1
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    299

    Angry Wireless G Router wrt54g - not working GRRRR

    Hey guys,

    My husband unplugged our cable modem and now we cannot get the router to work. Figured we'd run the drivers again, disk wont run says (not a vaild win32 application - wtf????) Tried to download drivers from Linksys, greyed out, unavailable.

    What the hell did we do????? What happened? Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Sharon

  2. #2
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,050
    Skip the "autorun" feature and try to run the "SETUP.EXE" in the Utililties folder on the CD. Or you could also try running the "autorun.exe" in Windows 2000 compatibility mode.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  3. #3
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    299
    Thanks, but we tried that, the thing won't work. Not sure how the release thing goes, but how the heck can you release the IP when the thing won't work.....I type in the router IP to enter, nothing.

    I've already released the IP from my computer but can't do it through the router. Any ideas? i know NOTHING about networking.

    I get lost in my own driveway........Rik, help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Sharon

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Forget rerunning the cd. Unplug the router from power. Leave it for at least 2 minutes. Push and hold the reset button for 30 seconds minimum. Plug the router back into power and restart the system.

    Did you get an IP address and if so can you get a webpage?

  5. #5
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Yeah, i think it might just be a simple modem to router issue... there is usually a procedure to follow to get the devices talking (assign IP etc) properly...

    Basicially, disconnect and turn everything off, modem, router and PC.

    Then turn modem on, assuming it has PPPoE it will dial to ISP and get your internet IP. then plug that into your router WAN port and turn router on. The Modem will give the router a WAN ip address, then connect your PC to the router, giving yuur PC an internal LAN ip

    If all this fails, then something else is a miss and needs factory reset as RIK suggested.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  6. #6
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,054
    If you have not done so check and make sure a cable did not come loose while working with the modem.

  7. #7
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    299
    Thanks guys, we're gonna give this a try from square one tnight.......I'll let you know.

    I hate wires!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •