Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Network Wizard will not run!

  1. #1
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    299

    Question Network Wizard will not run!

    Well, now that we have the wireless nightmare solved......

    We have another problem, we are clicking on "setup home or small office network" and absolutely nothing happens.

    Popped in the XP cd.....tried to set it up from there.

    Absolutely nothing happens.

    Is this a setting? What happened? Did network friend screw something up? This wizard will run on all other computers but Command Central, which is where I want to set it up from.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for letting me lean on you, I am VERY GREEN at networking and only want to get my feet DAMP, not wet!

    Thanks,
    Sharon

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    No need to bother the network wizard, it doesn't do anything useful. You need your computers to be in the same ip range and subnet, the gateway address set to the router's ip and with the same workgroup/domain - that's it and even then the last part isn't strictly necessary.

    If they get assigned ip addresses from the router via DHCP this should already be happening.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    make sure you have simple file sharing turned on (it makes sharing files and so on between the network much easier)

    http://www.practicallynetworked.com/...ilesharing.htm

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Another site that I have found helpful in the past as a resource is www.wown.com

    The World of Windows Networking.

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger View Post
    make sure you have simple file sharing turned on (it makes sharing files and so on between the network much easier)

    http://www.practicallynetworked.com/...ilesharing.htm
    Boogs I usually turn this off right after I install xp. I've found it wrecks havoc trying to troubleshoot sharing/permission issues.

    ***I'm using XP pro on all my pcs***



  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,660
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead View Post
    Boogs I usually turn this off right after I install xp. I've found it wrecks havoc trying to troubleshoot sharing/permission issues.

    ***I'm using XP pro on all my pcs***
    I have found the direct opposite. If I turn it off, I cannot connect to anything.

  7. #7
    Silver Member cmputrskillme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    One High Maintenance Broad
    Posts
    299
    Thanks so much for all your help guys, we are calling another network guy in.......we are simply clueless as far as networking goes. Hopefully, his job will be easy since the router is working.

    Thanks again!

    Sharon

  8. #8
    Junior Member peng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    17
    Network Wizard breaks more than it fixes. Just do as Curio suggested above and you should be fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •