Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Home free ??

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    409

    Home free ??

    If someone changed the serial key, and then was able to get into the Windows Update site, and was told there were about 12 updates available, would this person be past the TEST, and be able to download SP1 safely ?? He did not try yet .
    Question #2- This someone kind of remembers that Windows XP Servive Pack 1 (express)* was one of the ones listed for update, but the size was only 1.9MB taking about 9 minutes with dial-up. Does this make sense ?? This person thought it would take at least an hour or more.
    Thanks for your two answers, Mike13

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    As I understand it the only ones that do not have to worry about SP 1 are legitimate holders of XP............. i.e. bought and paid for....

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    mike13:

    if you have changed the key to a legit xp key you will be fine

    also the 1mg file for sp1 at windows update must be the basic installer
    after you download you will then download the 125mg sp1 download

    it will resume if your connection is killed


    goodluck

    egghead

    techzonez rule number
    2.) Do not directly post,request,or mention,warez,cracks,serials,keygens or anything else that infringes ownership/copyrights.
    Last edited by egghead; September 13th, 2002 at 01:47 AM.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Slight correction Egghead, if you use the Service Pack Express Installation (with the internet installer) the download is only 30mb. It is the Network Installation which is 134mb in size.

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    thanks conan

    just did it on a friends fresh install

    it says 1.9mb

    it then says installing program

    i wondered how big it really was

    thanks

    btw
    did you get my icq message?

    i am trying it for the first time and sent you a message

    i got 3 girls messaging me so i like it alot
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I haven't installed ICQ yet from my last reformat. I'm gonna investigate this Trillian Pro thing first.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    409
    Hi Egghead, I started that 1.9 MB download that was suposed to only take 9 minutes. However, after that downloaded, it switched to another download, and then said the download would take about 180 minutes. I then deceided to cancel. If I ever get DSL maybe I will try downloading the SP1 again, but with just regular dial-up no way. Mike13

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    man the trillian thing is pretty cool I like it one console for all the Im's and talk to bb for the plugins



  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Originally posted by mike13
    Hi Egghead, I started that 1.9 MB download that was suposed to only take 9 minutes. However, after that downloaded, it switched to another download, and then said the download would take about 180 minutes. I then deceided to cancel. If I ever get DSL maybe I will try downloading the SP1 again, but with just regular dial-up no way. Mike13
    if you can

    just let it update when your asleep

    when you wake you should have sp1 installed

    its about 39mb


    when i had dialup
    i used a download manager
    i had 100's of things i wanted to download so i used the download manager for that

    before i went to bed i would log onto the internet and set the downlod manager on automatic

    8 hours later i had some cool programs

    it worked for me


    egghead

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    409
    Egghead, I really feel dumb now, but what is the "Download Manager" and where can I find it ? Mike

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by mike13
    Egghead, I really feel dumb now, but what is the "Download Manager" and where can I find it ? Mike
    You can try these, but I don't recommend using them for downloading Microsoft updates and for drivers (could get corrupted):

    http://www.speedbit.com/DefaultT.asp?

    http://www.amazesoft.com/

  12. #12
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    i use flashget now

    http://www.amazesoft.com/

    you can highlight an entire webpage and dragit to the dropzone and choose to download all .zip or .mid files

    very cool for arcade roms or music or whatever

    ive had thousands of midi songs stored for download and it saved the urls and info and i continued the downloads weeks later

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Penna.
    Posts
    409
    Thanks guys for the info. on download managers. Will look into it. Mike

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I am a DAP 5.3 fan myself. Simple to use, but it adds a stupid toolbar into Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer... really annoying.. you can get rid of it by selecting view, tool bars and unchecking the DAP toolbar selection.


    Conan gave you the link for it, the speedbit link. I tried flashget and just couldn't get used to it... been using DAP for about 2-3 years..
    just my 2 pesos
    BB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •