Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: SP1 causes High CPU USAGE

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    SP1 causes High CPU USAGE

    WinXP + SP1 = 56% CPU Usage @ Idle?
    Shortly after installing SP1 on WinXP Pro I noticed a few games were running a bit choppier, also a slight keyboard lag.

    I didnt pay much attention to it because I had changed around some video drivers and agp drivers around the same time. After browsing some Warp2Search forums (http://www.warp2search.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=982)

    I came a cross this. I checked my CPU Usage and sure enough, 56% and my computer was idle.

    This explained why Madden 2003 kept jolting at times, and why i couldnt kick a good punt (Cause you need good key timing to get the guage in the power bar, and the slight lag was messing that up)

    I did some service tweaks, and no help.

    I noticed my IDE HDD Controller reverted back to a MS version. Previously I had the Via 4-1 Controlling this. I reinstalled the 4.43 4in1's manually. Removed the SB Audigy Drivers (suspected component) and updated my Nvidia Drivers (Surely not related to the problem) And now my cpu usage is back below 5% when idle.

    I replaced the Audigy drivers with the Kx Beta Sound Drivers. Im sure its the ide controller, but the sp1 service pack DID change other drivers, like using a microsoft Geforce2 driver.

    If you have this problem, I suggest you reinstall 4-1s MANUALLY (4.43 does not install through setup) reinstall video card drivers, ide controllers/raid controllers, and sound card drivers. I keep all of the above in my /Drivers folder so I wont have driver conflict if I accidently install an older version.

    Best way to check your CPU Usage in XP if you dont know is CTRL + ALT + DEL and click on the performance tab.

    However, it might be a good idea just to check up on your driver versions and make sure its all legit

    And remember, when it comes to computers....what works for one person, doesnt mean its going to work for the next person.

    *Another thing people have said is if you have a ATA133 hdd, it reverts it back to PIO mode for whatever reason.
    taken from:
    THIS SITE

    news source: warp2search.net

    Enjoy,
    BB

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    This seems to be going along with a lot of retweaking I have been doing. Reg Tweaks that are no longer there, software that has to be reinstalled, etc....

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    I've noticed a slow down also...next reformat -sp1



  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Just idling I see 00-02 but the minute I move my cursor it can jump to 20-30-50.

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    No problems here.

  6. #6
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    Glad I didn't install it on my machine. I'm waiting till I learn more things about it from threads like this. Good work there Boogs!
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    no problems here

    idling at 1%
    move cursor jumps to 4% for a second then drops back

    no new drivers installed after service pack


    runnung like a train
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Do you mean moving your cursor a couple inches then stopping or moving it continuously over the whole page and getting a reading? Mine reads the same as yours unless i'm chasing "mice" If I use the wheel and scroll fast up and down, (not a practice of mine. lol) I can see 99 on my scale.
    Last edited by lynchknot; September 17th, 2002 at 21:45 PM.

  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    moving continuously spikes 7% then returns to 4%

    when i stop i get 1%
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Wow that's a lot better than what I see. Is there something I can adjust?

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    Wow that's a lot better than what I see. Is there something I can adjust?
    Why yes there is lynchknot...adjust the gamma level on your monitor just enough till you can't see that CPU meter...hehe

    egghead sums up best my SP1

  12. #12
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    i dont know what to tell you

    disable any programs that should not be running

    use msconfig

    i have 9 things running in the system tray

    thats something i usually disable

    i cant believe my cpu scores are so good

    my desktop settings are also set to best appearance

    this is strange

    i have running right now in my sys tray
    flashget, sygate, du-meter, daemon tools, powervcr 2 agent, avp control center, clonecd tray, avp monitor, volume control

    i also have on screen keyboard running
    6 internet explorer's
    and 1 windows explorer
    and talisman active desktop

    only 6% usage with the odd spike to 11%
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  13. #13
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Hehe, I just ran all my resource hogs (12+) at the same time and snapped a pic. It's comparable to yours as long as I don't touch the mouse!

    Screenshot

  14. #14
    TheTechGuy
    Guest
    I also installed the service pack as soon as it came out .. BIG mistake .. just had to rebuild .. after installing the service pack I found that my system really slowed down .. had to keep rebooting and every 3rd reboot seemed to get the sytem back to how it used to run before installing the SP1 .. not sure what was causing the problem. I tried everything that I've seen suggested here and other BB's .. since the rebuild .. no problems.
    Anyone else had the same problem and if so, what did you do to solve it ?

  15. #15
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    Hehe, I just ran all my resource hogs (12+) at the same time and snapped a pic. It's comparable to yours as long as I don't touch the mouse!

    Screenshot
    \


    cool

    thats identical!

    what did it peak at when you moved the mouse?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •