Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Help...nothing Can Install

  1. #1
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24

    Question Help...nothing Can Install

    I can't install anything into my laptop. I don't know if I have an adware or something installed into my pc without me knowing, but every time I try to install a software, it gives me this error message:

    Error creating registry key:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Machine\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    RegCreateKeyEx failed; code 1450.
    Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

    Click Retry to try again, Ignore to proceed anyway, or Abort to cancel installation.

    Please help me.
    Last edited by Autumn_Leaf; March 22nd, 2007 at 19:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Not sure by the screenshot, but are you using Vista?

    Do you have administrator rights, or can you click Run As... ?

    A quick spyware/adware scan would be a good start too... Check out Egghead's Spyware Removal

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  3. #3
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    I would say something that will sound quite basic, but...have you vhecked your disk space. It is very likely that you have less than 1MB free space

  4. #4
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    No, I'm not using Vista. I'm using XP Media Center.
    I have more than 60Gb of harddrive space.
    I really don't know what could have caused it.

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    What security software do you have installed ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    I have symantec, spybot, and spyware blaster installed.

    There's a different problem now. I think there is a trojan in my computer.
    Symantec diagnosed it to be a Vundo Trojan. The computer does not Shut Down properly, and every time I turn on the computer, these error
    messages come up.



    Error loading C:\WINDOWS\System32\vcciylqk.dll
    The specified module could not be found.


    I used "VundoFix" to scan my computer, and still it gives me the error message. Please help. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Vundo is not a fun thing

    Download MicroWorld Anti Virus & Spyware Toolkit Utility and SmitFraudFix as per this thread http://www.techzonez.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22552

    Get on the internet and disable Norton AV, open Microworld AV, update it, get off the net and run scan. Run the SmitfraudFix after Microworld is done.

    When done with those two things go to System Restore and see if there's any restore points at least 2 weeks before all these problems started. If there is do system restore and run Microworld & SmitfraudFix again.
    Last edited by FastGame; March 27th, 2007 at 23:17 PM.

  8. #8
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    U da man FG!!!!......

  9. #9
    Junior Member musicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    18
    Autumn_Leaf ... if you still have trouble please include a HijackThis log when you next post so we can see more of what's wrong.


    OJ
    “The only truly secure system is one that is powered off, cast in a block of concrete and sealed in a lead-lined room with armed guards - and even then I have my doubts.” Eugene H. Spafford

    Member ASAP

  10. #10
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    Well, I just tried FastGame's entire method, and it did not do anything.
    After these procedures, it's popping with even more error messages
    everytime I turn on the computer. Every system restore point failed.

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    Every system restore point failed.
    That's a bad sign....

    IMO there's no sense in wasting more time, pull your important data and re-install XP.

    We always want to know what went wrong and try to fix it, sometimes its not worth the time and trouble.

    Make sure your data is bug free before installing.

    Sorry thats all I have.
    Last edited by FastGame; March 28th, 2007 at 20:01 PM.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    Thanks for your help FastGame. I'm trying not to have to reinstall XP
    cuz I have company software installed and to reinstall those software
    again I gotta make an appointment with the IT Guy and wait a whole
    week before I can get my laptop back from him. Again, thanks.

    Anyway, I have another question...can I burn multiple .ISO files onto
    one CD or DVD? These are Rosetta Stone Language software.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    I'm trying not to have to reinstall XP
    cuz I have company software installed and to reinstall those software
    again
    You can try an XP repair job if you have the XP CD, but there's no guaranty this will work if you have some real bad bug the AV's aren't detecting. It will fix the OS errors as long as they aren't hardware related.

    Anyway, I have another question...can I burn multiple .ISO files onto
    one CD or DVD? These are Rosetta Stone Language software.
    Yes you can if they'll fit on the CD/DVD. I have multiple Linux ISO's on one DVD.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    Thank you so much.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Autumn_Leaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    24
    Oh another question...how do I view what's in a .ISO file
    before I burn it? I downloaded it straight from the net and
    when I double-click it, it automatically opens Nero for me
    to burn it immediately. I want to see what's in it before I
    burn it. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •