Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: windows experience index cannot complete assessment

  1. #1
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702

    windows experience index cannot complete assessment

    NOT video card related; worked before. Results of latest attempt:
    13786853 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2295: --- START 2007\4\8 16:01:13 PM ---
    13787305 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2567: IsFormal=TRUE IsMoobe=FALSE.
    13787337 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1974: DWM Running.
    13787727 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1987: turning off DWM.
    13788039 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2051: EMD device detected to be on. EMD will be restored on exit.
    13788226 (3672) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0872: Read the active power scheme as '381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e'
    13788366 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2108: power policy saved.
    13788741 (3672) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0904: Set the active power scheme to 8c5e7fda-e8bf-4a96-9a85-a6e23a8c635c'
    13788803 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2120: power policy set to maximum.
    13789614 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2756: IsOfficial=TRUE IsFormal=TRUE IsMoobe=FALSE RanOverTs=FALSE RanOnbatteries=FALSE
    13789645 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: features ''
    13791377 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13791408 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: graphicsformal ' -wddm'
    13890251 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1390: DWM Assessment completed
    13890453 (3672) - winsat\processresults.cpp:2109: Wrote video memory bandwidth to the registry 1702710
    13890594 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1408: DWM Assessment results processing SUCCESS
    13890609 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13890625 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: media '-input {winsatencode.wmv} -encode {winsat.prx}'
    13891670 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1430: Assessment FAILED due to an error
    13891717 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: moobego ''
    13891733 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: mfmedia '-input {winsat.wmv} -nopmp'
    13899018 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13899049 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: cpu '-encryption'
    13907021 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13907083 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: cpu '-compression'
    13917317 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13917348 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: cpu '-encryption2'
    13920530 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13920593 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: cpu '-compression2'
    13930842 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13930904 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: mem ''
    13936068 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13936193 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: disk '-seq -read -n 0'
    13957939 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1436: Assessment completed
    13957955 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1161: Running Assessment: disk '-flush -n 0'
    13958095 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:1430: Assessment FAILED due to an error
    13958251 (3672) - winsat\processresults.cpp:0672: Total physical mem available to the OS : 0.98 GB (1,063,071,744 bytes)
    13958267 (3672) - winsat\processresults.cpp:0732: Physical memory available to the OS is less than or equal to 1.5GB - limit mem score to 4.5
    13958423 (3672) - mlib\syspowertools.cpp:0904: Set the active power scheme to 381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e'
    13958454 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2155: Power state restored.
    13958454 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2171: Successfully reenabled EMD.
    13958470 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:2193: Composition restarted
    13958532 (3672) - winsat\main.cpp:3216: exit value = 1.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Delete everything in %systemroot%\Performance\WinSAT\DataStore apart from the latest file. Reboot and reassess.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Also check your system clock is correct.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  4. #4
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    done that, didn't work. clock is correct. now what?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Change your video drivers.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    My score is 4.2, not bad for outdated hardware.

  7. #7
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    Change your video drivers.
    I downloaded and installed a more recent, though not dell-customized driver. I still get that error message.
    Last edited by piaqt; April 9th, 2007 at 19:43 PM.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  8. #8
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan View Post
    My score is 4.2, not bad for outdated hardware.
    Is that with the specs in your Sig?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    Is that with the specs in your Sig?
    Yes. Time to change the Sig too since the hardware is already ancient!

  10. #10
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan View Post
    Yes. Time to change the Sig too since the hardware is already ancient!
    I hear you... time for Quad core or will Core 2 Duo suffice?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    I hear you... time for Quad core or will Core 2 Duo suffice?
    This is what I want, Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz. Reviewed here:

    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=2097

    I don't have the money for PC hardware though as I'm ordering a new Garrett 2871R Turbo and some Tomei Poncams for the car.

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    LOL, excellent news Conan... car parts always come first

    But why do u need new turbo? I hope those Drift King moves havent chipped a blade!?

    I was also looking at the E6600, very crisp performance.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    My current turbo is making a lot of noise (bearings must be failing). I only used it for 5 years. I should be making a lot more power with the new one though.

  14. #14
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    Back to topic: I still can't complete the assessment. Attached is a side-by-side comparison of the last successful run of winsat with the most recent failure. The difference is in red. Someone read it and advise. I've run gspot, which reports no codec problems, but I still think that's the issue. So how do I reinstall/repair wmp 11, w/o having to reinstall Vista?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  15. #15
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    OK, i checked out the file compare... how do you know the test successfully completed for the left column? at the bottom it said it failed due to an error, the same as the right column...

    You might be able to download the stand-alone WMP11 installation file, then do an install over the top. This might repair some corrupt files.

    Can u do a system restore back to when it was working?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •