Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Menu bar disapears when I use full Screen

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    Unhappy My Menu bar disapears when I use full Screen

    When I move my curser up, all the toolbars come down. The Menu toolbar is not there.

    I have IE 7, Vista Premium. IE came installed on my PC, which I just got. Advice?

    Thanks
    Last edited by veronica; August 13th, 2007 at 10:22 AM.

  2. #2
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    try pressing F11.
    i think thats what you mean.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    No, it's like an auto-hide feature. When I move the curser

    up, the toolbars come down but the Menu bar is missing.

    Thanks for replying

  4. #4
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    It could be your screen resolution. Maybe need to readjust you screen settings. Can you show a screen shot of the problem ?

  5. #5
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    when your browser is open and you click on tools in the upper right hand corner then toolbars, what do you see checked?

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by PIPER View Post
    when your browser is open and you click on tools in the upper right hand corner then toolbars, what do you see checked?
    Menu & Full Screen

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by Linedawg View Post
    It could be your screen resolution.[1]

    Maybe need to readjust you screen settings. Can you show a screen shot of the problem ?[2]
    [1]I have it set at the maximum.

    [2] I'm working on it. I have to install a Vista ready Image editor.

    Thank you both for replying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •