Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: 4 GB Memory Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    4 GB Memory Problem

    Hi all, tiz me again Avalon aka Darrylhe, asked for help around 2 years ago. couldnt get my old login so ive re-regeistered.

    The problem i have is my OS doesnt see my 4gb memory

    My System is:-
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00 GHZ
    2 x Nvidia 8800 GTX 768 mb in SLI
    Striker Extreme Mobo
    4 x 1GB Corsair mem sticks
    Galaxy PSU 850

    I have 2 OS
    Vista Ultimate 64 bit
    XP 64 Bit edition.

    AFAIK it shud see my 4 GB Memory

    In the bios on memory check i get 4193280 in both OS i get 2.5 gb

    any help would be most appreciated.

    Bios is updated to latest too.
    All drivers up to date
    OS up to date.

    I am not a pc expert so a lot of the info i have read is over my head and refers to 32 bit os where 4 gb doesnt work but apparently it should on 64 bit.
    Last edited by darrylhe; October 3rd, 2007 at 22:02 PM. Reason: Updated.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,040
    Quote Originally Posted by darrylhe View Post
    Hi all, tiz me again, couldnt get my old login so ive re-regeistered.
    Who did you originally register as, and when?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    Like answering "It's me" to the question, "Who is it?"

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Help still needed.

    Pretty sure i was darrylhe before, if not it was avalon with the email darrylhe@hotmail .com but the mail shot with password wasnt coming.

  5. #5
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    isn't part of your memory being redirected to the Video cards??
    A lot of PCIe video cards can increse their memory using system memory

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    Install and run Belarc Advisor. It will report your memory showing each slot as follows:

    1024 Megabytes Installed Memory

    Slot 'A0' is Empty
    Slot 'A1' has 512 MB
    Slot 'A2' has 512 MB

    In this way you can see which slot is the problem. First remove and reinstall memory to the bad slot and reboot. If that doesn't work swap suspect memory to another slot and reboot and run Belarc again. There are three possible results.

    1. No change - Most likely a bios issue.
    2. Different slot reports empty - Bad memory stick, contact your supplier
    3. With luck, all slots report memory present.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Help

    Ok, i tested each Memory Module in each slot.

    Each Slot reports each Module as 1047552. So all slots are ok and all modules are ok.
    Belarc screeny attached. (does not show each slot as stated ?)

    All 4 modules are in now. But windows Vista 64 and XP64 only show 2.5gb memory. The Bios shows all 4 @ 4193280. Tried with 3 modules, shows 3 gig in bios but still 2.5 in windows.

  8. #8
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    875
    I don't believe you're on the 64 bit version of Vista from what you are saying. The 32 bit versions have the 2.5gb limit.

    I would double check, but from what your describing, it sounds like you are not.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    ?

    As stated above, i have XP 64 bit and Vista 64 bit, see atachment.
    Last edited by darrylhe; October 4th, 2007 at 13:20 PM. Reason: Im a n00b

  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    I was surprised that belarc was not reporting detailed information to you. It always has on my computer. Then again, my windows computer processor is a socket A, 2.2 gigaherz Sempron. Obviously, a much older architecture than yours.

    At this point, I would try your motherboard tech support.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  11. #11
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    I use CPU-Z because it does not need installation and can give more info about the CPU and the memory. I really would not what to suggest for the lost memory beside the video card, or a limitation of the motherboard, but I think that motherboard supports up to 2 GB per slot.
    Can you try the memory in another PC just in case? to make sure the memory is good.
    Also make sure you don't have any setting in the BIOS that could be redirecting the memory or limiting it

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Bios

    The motherboard supports 4gb mamory since the last 2 bios updates, the mobo IS reporting all the memory, it seems to be the OS that is at fault, ive heard something about GFX Cards pinching it but diont understand it.

  13. #13
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,040
    Some possible explanations here

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    Any chance that it could be this:

    http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversi...hp?t26675.html

    I know it's a long shot but that person's board is also Asus. Perhaps it's the same BIOS setting.

    Mike

  15. #15
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    Did you try looking for that setting??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •