Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I can't get no.............

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135

    I can't get no.............

    I'm sure, by looking at the screenshot, it's self explanatory. I tried to bypass my router to hook up another computer but no matter what I do, the second computer gets a connection and this main computer won't - even with the router route. It's says connected but my browser and other apps won't connect. What's wrong?

    http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/8...nectionue6.jpg

    [ok so the screenshot was too big. I figured with teh price of LCD down so low that everyone would be at 1680x1050]
    Last edited by usergame; November 16th, 2007 at 21:27 PM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    69
    i dont run vista, but xp ya would want ICS not a bridge

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by thraxed View Post
    i dont run vista, but xp ya would want ICS not a bridge
    I don't run vista either. I tried everything and finally tried bridging the connection and, as you can see, that didn't work.

    Ok i've got it like this and the other machine says connected but it won't connect to the net even though it shows it's connecting in the firewall.

    Last edited by usergame; November 17th, 2007 at 00:53 AM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    69
    I found this guide useful: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/..._ics/index.htm

    You did run the ics client setup on the other pc?

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by thraxed View Post
    I found this guide useful: http://www.practicallynetworked.com/..._ics/index.htm

    You did run the ics client setup on the other pc?
    Yes, I've done everything I did a couple years ago when i didn't have a router. It worked in the past.

    Now with my router, only the second machine gets a connection.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Boot into safe mode w\networking and see if it will connect that way. If so it's most likely some software thats blocking your browser.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    thanks rik, that makes sense
    lynchknot's altered ego

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    So did this make any difference?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •