Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How much memory do I need for Vista 32 bit?

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    How much memory do I need for Vista 32 bit?

    It is vista home premium. When my memory use goes over 51%, my PC starts

    messing up. I have 2 GB of memory. Is anyone elses PC like that? I have an

    Athlon X2 4000+, 2 core, hyper transfer processer. I read that 4 GB of

    memory only works with Vista 64 bit.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I have 1.5 gig and it works alright with Vista. Maybe your memory isn't too stable, you should try memtest.

    http://www.memtest.org/

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thank you

  4. #4
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    I tried memtest86 v1.70. I did 2 passes. It showed no errors.

    Could it be my processer is weak?

    Thank you

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica View Post
    I tried memtest86 v1.70. I did 2 passes. It showed no errors.

    Could it be my processer is weak?

    Thank you
    Unlikely I'm "only" using a Pentium 4.

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,089
    What graphics card do you have?

    If its integrated it will use some of your 2Gb RAM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    I have 3 gig of RAM and at this time I am using 57% of it just for lights, bells and the like. I have turned off the memory swap and only use the RAM. Everything works just fine for me.

  8. #8
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    What graphics card do you have?

    If its integrated it will use some of your 2Gb RAM.
    I got the graphics card that came with the DELL. It was not an upgrade. How much RAM would the graphics card take?

    Thanks for replying.

  9. #9
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by Tinker View Post
    I have 3 gig of RAM and at this time I am using 57% of it just for lights, bells and the like. I have turned off the memory swap and only use the RAM. Everything works just fine for me.
    What operating system do you have? Is it 32 bit or 64 bit?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    UPDATE

    I use my PC for long periods, like 4.5 hours. I guess I should have said what is the most memory that vista 32 bit can use.

    Can anyone understand this. http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa366778.aspx

    or this.

    http://www.vistaclues.com/reader-que...windows-vista/
    Last edited by veronica; December 8th, 2007 at 04:48 AM.

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica View Post
    I got the graphics card that came with the DELL. It was not an upgrade. How much RAM would the graphics card take?

    Thanks for replying.
    What is the graphic card? What Dell model?

  12. #12
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    What is the graphic card? What Dell model?
    Dimension C521.
    NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE Integrated Graphics GPU
    Integrated 7.1 Channel Audio
    Integrated 10/100 Ethernet
    AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core 4000+
    Windows Vista® Home Premium
    2GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz- 2DIMMs
    320GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache™

    Is it normal to have to turn off and rest your PC after about 4 hours.

    Thank you all for replying.

  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Hi veronica

    With that PC of yours everything (except games) should be real fast and trouble free. Maybe you're using software thats causing a memory leak over time ?

  14. #14
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Hi
    I am not a gamer. My amount of memory used goes up, the longer my PC is on.

    Thanks for replying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •