Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: SFC /SCANNOW does not fix some files on Vista....

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    Question SFC /SCANNOW does not fix some files on Vista....

    ....Could this be because the files are being used at the time? Should I do it in

    'Safe Mode'? Or could it be because I put a space between

    SFC and /SCANNOW?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,041
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica View Post
    Or could it be because I put a space between

    SFC and /SCANNOW?

    Thanks
    There is supposed to be a space.

    Also make sure you are running the command in admin mode.
    (right-click Command Prompt and then click Run as administrator.)

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thanks for replying Mr Reverend

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    So did that work?

  5. #5
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    ...I think it was in Administrative mode before because I have only 1 user account & it's Administrater.

    Thanks for replying.

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by rik View Post
    So did that work?
    Hi

    It didn't seem to make any difference.

    -take care

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    What's causing you an issue that would make you want to run SFC?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Hi

    A lot of software that is supposed to be Vista compatible causes freezes. I have to do forced shut downs.

    Some 3rd party defraggers delete restore points on System Restore.

    -Take Care

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica View Post
    Hi

    A lot of software that is supposed to be Vista compatible causes freezes. I have to do forced shut downs.

    Some 3rd party defraggers delete restore points on System Restore.

    -Take Care
    Sounds to me that your system is in need of a reformat. I hardly have any problems with any software and Vista.

  10. #10
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Hi
    I just got this PC . I already did 1 reformat.

    -take care

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Sorry to hear about the faulty 3rd party apps.. are the built-in VISTA versions not good enough? I haven't run defragger in a while, so, i think the normal one should suffice rather than experimenting with dodgy software!

    Do you have any restore points left?

    Hopefully one of the peeps here can help out.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Sorry to hear about the faulty 3rd party apps..[1]

    are the built-in VISTA versions not good enough? [2]

    I haven't run defragger in a while, so, i think the normal one should suffice rather than experimenting with dodgy software! [3]

    Do you have any restore points left? [4]
    [1] I think that it is vista that is crummy.

    [2] nope. The vista defragger takes all day, even if you did not download, delete or move any files.

    [3] It is not dodgy software. It is rated as the best.

    [4] I have Restore points now because I got a new defragger.

    Thanks for replying.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    I understand that Vista can be very frustrating, as with any software that is buggy.
    I really do hope, then, that Vista SP1 will fix your issues.

    Good luck - if i have problems with my defragger then i know to ask you

    Cheers

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    I understand that Vista can be very frustrating, as with any software that is buggy. [1]

    I really do hope, then, that Vista SP1 will fix your issues. [2]
    [1] I have Vista Premium. Vista Ultimate has a repair tool that Premium does not have. It may be why others have less problems than I have.

    [2] Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •