Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Mother Board memory problem

  1. #1
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    309

    Mother Board memory problem

    I'm having a problem with a new mother board i got. I have 4 gigs of ram but it will only recognize 3 gigs of it. I try to change my DRAM setting but each time i change it i have to clear my CMOS to get the machine to boot back up again. Anyone have any subjections on how to get around this?



    Mother board

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pro...uID=44&LanID=0

    Mother Board FAQ Ref memory leak

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Sup...uID=65&LanID=0

    Ram (i have two 2gig sticks)

    http://www.adata.com.tw/adata_en/pro...ductNo=AD2533R

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    This is what Crucial says about your MB, all the ram suggested is "non-ECC "

    Does my computer support ECC memory?

    A: No.

    Your system does not support ECC. Because ECC and non-ECC modules should not be mixed within a system, install the same type of modules that are already in your system.

    The memory you link to is "DDR2 533 240Pin Registered DIMM ECC Memory

  3. #3
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    You are correct that windows will only see ~3gb of ram.. it see's your video card ram first...

    err... basically, windows is limited to only seeing 4gb ram total across the whole system and video card has 1st preference... so, video card = 1gb + 4gb ram, you will only see 3gb (4-1=3)... or if you have 4gb ram and 512mb card, then you'll have 3.5 gb


    NOW, this assumes that your actual board supports 4gb of that brand of memory. check compatibility, and ensure in BIOS it read 4GB! let me know.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  4. #4
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    309
    Just doubled checked the mother board system spec and it does support 4 gigs of ram. Here is a link to the actual mother board and where i got it from.



    http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PT890T-A-R

    So i guess i maybe maxed out for Windows XP pro lol.
    Last edited by Linedawg; January 16th, 2008 at 05:59 AM.

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by Linedawg View Post
    Just doubled checked the mother board system spec and it does support 4 gigs of ram. Here is a link to the actual mother board and where i got it from.



    http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PT890T-A-R

    So i guess i maybe maxed out for Windows XP pro lol.
    Yes XP will only see 3gig

    Also your board supports 4gig of non-ECC memory, not Registered ECC memory that you link to. But hey if it works then what can I say ? if you start having problems then you know where to look.

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I'd be happy with 3 GB of RAM, especially since your motherboard only has 2 memory slots. Another limitation is it seems to only support ddr2 400/533 , when there is 667/800/1066 out - FG might know if there would actually be a performance increase tho...

    In saying that, you're a great gamer, and wouldn't need to upgrade

    On side note, what video card do you have?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame View Post
    Yes XP will only see 3gb ram.

    Being a 32 bit OS that is all it can address. If you installed the 64 bit edition it would show and use it all.

  8. #8
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    I'd be happy with 3 GB of RAM, especially since your motherboard only has 2 memory slots. Another limitation is it seems to only support ddr2 400/533 , when there is 667/800/1066 out - FG might know if there would actually be a performance increase tho...

    In saying that, you're a great gamer, and wouldn't need to upgrade

    On side note, what video card do you have?

    My video card is NVIDIA GeForce 8500GT Super 512MB DDR2 PCI-E VCD w/DVI.

    Features/Specifications:
    • NVIDIA GeForce 8500GT Super 512 MB DDR2 PCI Express Video Card
    • General Features:
    • NVIDIA GeForce 8500GT chipset
    • 512 MB DDR2 memory
    • PCI Express interface
    • Dual-link DVI Supports 2560 x 1600 resolution display
    • True 128-bit floating point high dynamic range (HDR) lightning
    • NVIDIA PureVideo technology
    • Full Microsoft DirectX 10 Shader Model 4.0 support
    • Full OpenGL 2.0 and lower support
    • Built for Microsoft Vista
    • NVIDIA SLI Ready
    • Connectors:
    • DVI-I
    • 15-pin VGA
    • S-Video TV-out

  9. #9
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by rik View Post
    Being a 32 bit OS that is all it can address. If you installed the 64 bit edition it would show and use it all.
    Thanks Rik,
    Im running a 32 bit OS, I guess that was what was throughing me off. I had a co-work who had all 4 gig of ram showing up but after reading you post he is running 64 bit Windows XP and im running 32 Bit. I cant belive I have forgoten all about 64 bit OS’s lol.

  10. #10
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Very Nice Video Card LD! No wonder you pwn on COD_4

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  11. #11
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    Very Nice Video Card LD! No wonder you pwn on COD_4
    I got it on sell for $79.00 US dallors. So I could not turn dow na deal like that for a video card of that quality.

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Holy smoke! 79$ hmm... are there any 8800GT's in that bargain bin?! *cross fingers*

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •