Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: My monitor wouldn't work after I clicked SLEEP

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    My monitor wouldn't work after I clicked SLEEP

    I clicked SLEEP on Vista. When I tried to wake it, It was a blank screen, not a

    blue screen. I changed monitors. It still wouldn't work. I did a SYSTEM

    RESTORE with the VIsta CD.

    The latest drivers from the hardware venders are older than my PC.

    I installed and uninstalled about 6 programs and updates just before this happened.

    Advice?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    is this a laptop.cause my LCD does that sometimes and I have to unplug it and plug it back in.



  3. #3
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    I think there was a bug in the sleep mode, or waking from S3 power state.... I recall there being a recent patch to fix it... is your BIOS uptodate as well??

    When in sleep mode, are you able to hold down the power button on the case for 4 secs etc to shutdown completely?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  4. #4
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    ditto to phish's reply.....occasionally I have to also unplug my monitor then reboot......

  5. #5
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead View Post
    is this a laptop.cause my LCD does that sometimes and I have to unplug it and plug it back in.
    No. It is a Desktop.

    Thank you for replying.

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site View Post
    I think there was a bug in the sleep mode, or waking from S3 power state.... I recall there being a recent patch to fix it... is your BIOS uptodate as well?? [1]

    When in sleep mode, are you able to hold down the power button on the case for 4 secs etc to shutdown completely? [2]
    [1] Do you mean Windows updates? If so, I have all the Windows Updates. By BIOs update, do you mean from Dell or the monitor manufacturer?

    [2] Yes

    Thank you all for replying.

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Hi V,
    Yep, M$ just released a whole bunch of patches today, get thoses (other security no really related to your error though)... For the BIOS or other hardware drivers etc, check the DELL support website for your Desktop model number and see if there are any updates available... Do you have your service ID tag number? Some TZ'rs might be able to help get the right updates

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    M$ just released a whole bunch of patches today, [1]

    (other security no really related to your error though)... For the BIOS [2]

    or other hardware drivers etc, check the DELL support website for your Desktop model number and see if there are any updates available... Do you have your service ID tag number? Some TZ'rs might be able to help get the right updates
    [1] I got them.

    [2] There were updates, but not for the BIOS. What does BIOS stand for?

    Most of the Dell updates are older than my PC.

    Thank you for replying.

  9. #9
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    Stands for Basic Input/Output System

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    One thing to remember about those updates. Just because they are older by date than your computer doesn't mean that newer ones are installed on your computer. When they install the software at the factory they use the latest baseline image that they have. It takes the factories a little while to get all the updates into their baseline image. The only way to tell if yours is newer or older than what is posted is to compare the actual file dates.

    Also on a side note, if you have other hardware connected to your system i.e. printers, external hard drives, NSA satellite scanner, (j/k on that one), joysticks etc... disconnect those and see if the same thing happens. If not connect them back one at a time to see if any of those are causing the problem.

  11. #11
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thank you PIPER and rik.

  12. #12
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    NSA satellite scanner
    LOL, i thought those were only for Super Moderators on TZ

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  13. #13
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Yeah well some people got their "fake" ones on bit torrent...

  14. #14
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    thats why I was asking if its a laptop. because my desktop LCD does that. and after I unplug it and plug it back in it works. could never figure it out. It only happens maybe once or twice a month so never really looked into it too hard.



  15. #15
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thank you phishhead

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •