Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can you force an XP SP1 installation???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    19

    Can you force an XP SP1 installation???

    Hello... I need to reinstall Windows XP SP1 on my desktop, but it came loaded with SP2 & Windows won't let me install the older (SP1) version. I didn't get a copy of SP2 when I bought the desktop. Is there a way to force a SP1 installation??? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    69
    Look for a program called nlite, just google it, it will be the first that pops up, download sp2 standalone as well. Copy your Xp cd to your harddrive, run nlite, let it slipstream the sp2 installation. Let nlite make and image and burn it.

    Hint: You also can add updates with it as well so you don't have to spend your time updating.

  3. #3
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,333
    You must be trying an XP SP1 upgrade CD ? , if not then wipe the drive and you can install anything without forcing.....

    If you have XP SP1upgrade and a Win 98/ME CD you can do a clean install after wiping the drive.

    As thraxed suggested nlite is nice and easy.

  4. #4
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    Well there is another way to get around this problem. I have windows XP SP1 CD as well and I was having problems with an installation. The way I got around this problem was to make a new Windows XP CD using your original CD (legally purchased) this is the step you need to follow to accomplish a SP2 Slipstream.
    1. Copy you Windows XP CD to a new fold on your desk top (E.X. c:\windowsXPSP2)
    2. Download Windows XP SP2
    3. Click on start > Run > cmd
    4. Then navigate to the folder where you have SP2 downloaded
    5. Type the following command line Service pack filename /integrate:C:\windowsXPSP2
    6. Wait for a message saying integration successful
    7. The take the file you placed in windowsXPSP2 with the newly added SP2 file content and make a new BOOTABLE CD.
    8. Then the windows will install using SP2


    Also here is a link to a web site that goes through more detail about this just in case you need additional information on how to do this. http://www.helpwithwindows.com/Windo...p2-bootcd.html

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    69
    linedawg, nlite does the same thing, but makes the process a lot easier, ya should give it a try.

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    Sorry for asking but...Why do you want SP1 instead of SP2?

  7. #7
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by thraxed View Post
    linedawg, nlite does the same thing, but makes the process a lot easier, ya should give it a try.
    Thanks Thraxed,
    I did give nLite a try and I have to say I love it. Not only is slipstreaming easier but I love the way you can add content to windows like drivers and SP and so for. Thanks for the advice on that application.

  8. #8
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by rik View Post
    Sorry for asking but...Why do you want SP1 instead of SP2?
    '640' bug perhaps

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •