Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Has anyone installed Vista SP1?

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    Has anyone installed Vista SP1?

    Any problems?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,058
    Yes - yesterday. No noticeable improvements to performance, yet no system degradation either. Although I really never had any instability issues. However I do run Vista as a Virtual Machine (VM) on a mac.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I installed the RTM release which was pulled about a month back. No problems though.

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    yup same here. I really wish they'd fix the lag time when copying files. and more driver compatibility.



  5. #5
    Triple Platinum Member Curio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    899
    This laptop is Vista SP1 which installed without problems. Doesn't seem to have made much if any difference in performance, only thing different I have noticed is in RDP connections can bring up a warning and programs run as admin have a little icon on them.
    I'm using Windows 7 - you got a problem with that?

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thank you all for replying

  7. #7
    Platinum+ Member z3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    621
    I still haven't installed Vista OS yet, let alone the SP1..

    Maybe soon though, looking forward to DirectX 10 and seeing what my card can do with it.

    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.~ Groucho

  8. #8
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    I've got Vista SP1, and it seems ok, except I've got that small bug with certain USB devices... namely an 8gb Kingston Flashdrive... while a no-name 2gb is fine?!

    I did see some reports from Tomshardware, that SP1 improves speed to be equal with XP?! So it should be interesting.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  9. #9
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Thanks for replying

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •