Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Active Directory Error MMC could not create the snap-in

  1. #1
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308

    Active Directory Error MMC could not create the snap-in

    I just installed vista and trying to work out all the kinks in it. One of the problems I am having is getting my admin pack to work correctly. When installed it I can access DHCP and view all my network segments just fine but when I try to access active directory I get the following error MMC could not create the snap-in

    Is there an administrator tools made just for vista (Admin pack) and if so where can I download it? I have been searching the Microsoft sites and trying to locate any mention of this problem but I have been turning up nothing.

  2. #2
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    There is an admin templates pack for Vista. http://www.microsoft.com/beta/downlo...%2520templates

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  3. #3
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    I just downlaoded the template and gave it a try but I'm still haveing the MMC snap-in problem with active directory.
    Last edited by Linedawg; June 23rd, 2008 at 15:41 PM.

  4. #4
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    There are a few active directory newsgroups at MS. Also, try the MSDN and TechNet blogs.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    not sure if it matters but is it vista home or business?



  6. #6
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,702
    If it's like XP, yeah, it matters.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  7. #7
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    I found the problem. There was a setting within the administrator’s template that did not allow it to be installed under gpedit.msc

  8. #8
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    It is a good tip to remember that there is a setting that hinders the use of AD tools in Vista inside the local policies.
    Could you post the path so we can note it?
    I haven't use Vista at work yet but I guess sooner or later I will have to

  9. #9
    Silver Member Linedawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    308
    This may not be true for everyone but I found the restriction under.


    gpedit.msc

    local computer policy -> computer configuration -> Windows settings -> security settings -> software restriction policies

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •