Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Shockwave.... Black screen.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28

    Shockwave.... Black screen.

    I can't play the online games at the http://www.shockwave.com site.... All i get is a black screen with a sign above saying it's loading.... Usually, an advert appears before the game, but even this doesn't load,.. clicking that just brings up the word Responding. It worked up till a few days ago...

    Any other sites i use load fine.

    I've uninstalled then reinstalled shockwave/flashplayer/etc. but it still won't play.

    I've got; (on XP)
    Adobe flashplayer 9.0.124.0 active x
    Adobe shockwave player 11
    Java (6 updates 2, 3, 5, 6)

    Any ideas?

    BiLL

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    You didn't mention which browser you are using and whether you have engaged any security controls. I went to shockwave.com to see if I would get the same results as you got.

    I am using Firefox with NoScript extension. NoScript prevents scripts from loading unless I specifically give the browser the right to run them. Once on shockwave, I chose the first game that I found. It happened to be Knuckleheads. When I first clicked on the game, saw a message "loading". Nothing further happened. I then entered NoScript to allow shockwave.com and tried again. This time there was a black window which opened however nothing further happened. Next I returned to NoScript controls and allowed atom.com. The game started.

    I suspect that your browser settings are preventing the game from starting.
    Last edited by efc; July 14th, 2008 at 03:48 AM. Reason: To correct typo
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28
    Hi efc.
    I'm using Internet Explorer 7, PC tools Firewall Plus & AVG Anti-virus free.
    In tools> internet options> Advanced tab, the only reference to 'script' are these....
    Disable script debugging (internet explorer) &
    Disable script debugging (other)
    I've tried disabling then re-enabling them, but still get the same.
    I've turned the firewall off too.....
    The shockwave site is 'allowed' so......

    Any ideas as what to try next? It's doing my head in!

    Aaaaarrghhh!!! pmsl

    BiLL

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,293
    Sorry, I can't help you with IE. I haven't used it for years. Maybe someone else can help.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28
    Thanx for tryin' anyhow... I appreciate it

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Could be a connection problem with the site.

    Alternatively your software may be corrupted.

    Download the uninstaller from here.

    Download and install fresh copies of Shockwave and Flash from the Adobe site here.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28
    Hi Rev.....

    I've uninstalled them and downloaded fresh copies, but the problem is still there.

    Reading some comments on the site (reviews of games), there are others having the same problem. A few people haven't been able to load games for the last 6 days or so. Why some can & others can't is a mystery.... Someone did say that it's only happening to people in the UK. It only seems to affect the Shockwave site itself.

    Maybe i should just wait a while?

    Anyhow...

    Thanx fer takin' the time.

    BiLL

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    have you tried an alt. browser like firefox or opera?



  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28
    Just downloaded Firefox. Same problem.

    Clicked on Tools, then Error Console, & got a load of warnings with errors....?

    The errors (about 7 or 8) all say, Permission denied to call method location to.string.
    The warnings, of which there are a lot, say
    Error in parsing value for property 'cursor'. Declaration dropped.
    Expected ':' but found '.'. Declaration dropped.
    Error in parsing value for property 'background-repeat'. Declaration dropped.

    etc. etc.

    Any ideas what this gobble-de-gook means?

    BiLL

  10. #10
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    sorry I'm a systems eng. not a coder. One thing you could try in reinstalling sp2 or 3. also have you tried a system restore?



  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Yardley, Birmingham
    Posts
    28
    Did a system restore and nowt changed.

    This ain't a big problem anyhow. Anyone would think i played games all day long lol

    I thought it'd be quite simple to fix, but then again....

    Oh well.....

    Cheers anyway

    (",)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •