Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: sp3 endless reboots fix?

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135

    sp3 endless reboots fix?

    I've read about the fixes out there but what can I do when safe mode reboots endlessly (all modes) and it won't even get into bios. It's asking for a password that I never assigned.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    looks like its time to restore that image you took before you tried to install sp3



  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    I never made an image. It's my mom's computer - just email and hospital website.

    So now the computer is useless. Bill owes my mom a computer
    Last edited by usergame; August 15th, 2008 at 19:53 PM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,046
    system restore. SP3 should have made a restore point prior to installation.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,046
    Re-download SP3 from here and reinstall.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    how am I going to do a system restore when it also crashes and reboots in safe mode?
    lynchknot's altered ego

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,046
    Boot from the CD and carry out a repair.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by usergame View Post
    I've read about the fixes out there but what can I do when safe mode reboots endlessly (all modes) and it won't even get into bios. It's asking for a password that I never assigned.

    How can I boot from CD when I can't get into bios? Clicking it without a password doesn't work. SP3 made a brick out of my mom's computer.
    Last edited by usergame; August 18th, 2008 at 02:44 AM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  9. #9
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,046
    Quote Originally Posted by usergame View Post
    How can I boot from CD when I can't get into bios?
    You don't always need to change the Boot sequence in the BIOS to boot from a CD.

    Some machines will autodetect a bootable CD and give you the option to boot from it.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    I finally got into bios. I ran repair but the damn thing went on a reboot loop again several times so I let it go then finally a blue screen came on with a windows dialog saying: "the system is not fully installed. Please run setup again"

    So back in repair mode:

    setup already attempted to upgrade the following windows installating blah blah.....


    Setup will try to complete the upgrade again....
    ***edit: seems to be stuck on "setup will complete in approximately 39 minutes"
    Last edited by usergame; August 18th, 2008 at 19:39 PM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

  11. #11
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,046
    Unplug any unnecessary peripherals prior to setup

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    Back on track now. Thanks Reverend
    lynchknot's altered ego

  13. #13
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,168
    as usual Rev....u da man!!!....

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Reverend View Post
    Re-download SP3 from here and reinstall.
    Tried to install in regular mode and safe mode with all peripherals unplugged but I get, "SP3 - ACCESS DENIED"

    **edit - found this and will try it

    Quote Originally Posted by http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2586439&SiteID=17
    1. Make a backup of your registry.

    2. Download and install subinacl.exe.

    3. Create a file called reset.cmd with Notepad. Copy the text below into the file reset.cmd and run reset.cmd with administrative rights (it may take a LONG time):

    cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
    subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
    subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
    subinacl /subdirectories %windir%*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
    secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

    4. Reboot at SAFE MODE and try install SP3 again.



    Good luck.

    *******edit****

    the solution worked
    Last edited by usergame; August 21st, 2008 at 05:53 AM.
    lynchknot's altered ego

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •