Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Triple boot

  1. #1
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044

    Triple boot

    Installed 7 on a triple boot with XP and Vista.

    Only driver issue i had was with my X-Fi soundcard. Had to run the driver package in Vista compatibility to install them.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,622
    havent gotten around to it but I'm gonna vm it and see how it works.



  3. #3
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,366
    vm would be slow for 7, wouldn't it?
    Rev, did you separate a partition for 7?
    I am thinking on waiting until 7 comes out and just buy and use it directly. Right now I am using Vista Ultimate that I got from the Windows Server 2008 launch. My 1 year license should expire close to the time 7 is released. I might be a month short thought

  4. #4
    Nobody knows I'm a dog. TZ Veteran petard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Newspapastan
    Posts
    1,050
    I'm running Windows-7 on a VM - it seems to run well.

    Many thanks to egghead for the cool .sig

  5. #5
    Junior Member Gary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Youngstown, Ohio
    Posts
    16
    With the help of Vista Boot Pro I am quad booting:

    1. Vista Ultimate x32
    2. Win 7 Ultimate x32
    3. Win 7 Ultimate x64
    4. Win 7 Home Premium x64

    All without problems.

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehcbad25 View Post
    Rev, did you separate a partition for 7?
    Yep. Made an extra partition on my Vista drive.

    1 x 200GB SATA - XP Pro
    1 x 200GB SATA - 140GB for Vista and 60GB for 7

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,638
    I'm running Win 7 within a VM under Virtualbox. It runs fine. But the host system is a Macbook Pro with 4 gb of RAM, and 1.5 dedicated to the VM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •