Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: krnl.exe

  1. #1
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430

    krnl.exe

    a friend of mine is running 98 SE.

    here's the problem.

    on startup it says....
    "while initializing device shell krnl.exe cannot run or load"

    any ideas as to what's wrong guys,and how to fix it?

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    krnl.exe I hope this helps harry.......

  3. #3
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    cheers tinker.
    that helps a little.
    you'll have to bare with me on this one....

    If Windows 95/98 Was Installed/Uninstalled
    Remove the WIN386.EXE file from the Windows folder. If there is no WIN386.EXE file in the Windows\System folder, move the file from the Windows folder to the Windows\System folder.
    Restart the computer.
    where it say "if windows 95/98 was installed......."
    does that mean....did the error happen while installing 98?

    i'm sooooo slooooowwww.
    cheers.
    Last edited by Tinker; October 22nd, 2002 at 22:15 PM.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    I just searched my XP and 98SE for krnl.exe and came up blank. The MS site states that krnl.exe is for 3.0.

    Have you done a virus scan with updated definitions? Does the machine boot to the desktop after getting the notice?

  5. #5
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    to start,let me correct the original post.
    "while initializing device shell krnl386.exe cannot run or load"
    right then.

    virus scan,no.
    it's a home P.C without internet and no files have been put on it from disk for ages.

    desktop,no.
    it just shuts down and says,
    "it is now safe to turn off".

    cheers.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Can you get into safe mode or is everything shot? If all is shot then the only thing I can think of is to try to reload 98 over the top for starters.

    In Safe mode do a System File Check for changed or corrupted files. If any including the krnl are corrupted then you'll need the cd in order to replace it. I would replace it anyway.

    Hope that helps a little.


    Thor

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Check all the device connections inside and outside the box. I shoulda said that first. Something may have come loose. All the cards, cables and anything else that unplugs.


    Thor

  8. #8
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    i will check the above tomorrow thor,as the p.c is not here.

    if i need to reload 98,will all the files that were created,I.E
    invoices and stuff still be there after-wards as these file are really important?
    (i know,always back-up)

    cheers.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  9. #9
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Originally posted by harrytb
    cheers tinker.
    that helps a little.
    you'll have to bare with me on this one....



    where it say "if windows 95/98 was installed......."
    does that mean....did the error happen while installing 98?

    i'm sooooo slooooowwww.
    cheers.


    Your friend is running 98 SE according to your first post. This means "windows 95/98 was installed" and the system had worked in the past. You will need to boot from a 98 boot floppy and use DOS to move the file "WIN386.EXE" as stated.. This is the way I read it.

  10. #10
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    IF you load over the top most things will still be there. Some things will definitely be lost but as I haven't done that in quite a while I can't tell you what.

    Reinstalling over the top isn't a guarantee either. Windows will sometimes recognize that a file is there and not needed without knowing that it's corrupted. Ergo it leaves the bad one.

    The first thing to do is check all the connections, the second is safe mode. If you can get into safe you can do a lot of backing up from there. You can also do a scandisk and defrag. Sometimes, using those two utilities alone will do wonders.


    Cheers

    Thor

  11. #11
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    HTB,
    Follow Tinker's suggestion with a start-up floppy. Hope it works.



    Tinker:

    I read the kb as a new install not an older, already working one.

    Also all the messages referenced in the kb refer to "file not found" which, according to HTB, is not the case.


    Keep us informed,


    Thor

  12. #12
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    O.K. here is some more information on your symptoms..

    Initializing device shell

    CAUSE:
    This issue can occur if your computer has damaged or incorrectly configured hardware, or damaged or missing system files.

    Thor said to check the hardware and connections and I guess this why.......
    Last edited by Tinker; October 23rd, 2002 at 09:46 AM.

  13. #13
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    just a quickie before i try any of your useful tips,

    if i need to replace "krnl386.exe" under dos,
    should it be in the windows folder?
    if for any reason i can't find it,
    Will i be able to get it from the 98 disk?

    i'm soooo sloooowww.

    cheers.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  14. #14
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    update.

    i haven't seen the m/c yet,
    but am told when the option to start in "safe mode" is selected,it just shuts down.

    it won't even read the floppy drive.
    without knowing any more,i'd say it is F**KED,how about you?

    cheers.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  15. #15
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Hey harry...

    Did you read post #12 yet? As for the floppy you may have to go into BIOS and set the floppy to first boot device so the system will look for it before the HDD....

    Sounds like Thor was on it when he said hardware issues....

    Let us know please........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •