Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: msinfo

  1. #1
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,705

    Angry msinfo

    Msinfo, when run from either shortcut or executable, thinks it's help ctr. Someone check the reg entries on one that works? maybe that's where the problem is. (sigh)

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    WHERE IS THE REGISTRY ENTRY FOR MSINFO???

    Mine works great!
    DO you know where in the registry MSINFO is located?
    I looked and found one
    My computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Search Assistant\ACMru\5603

    the value name was 000
    and the value data was msinfo

    I dunno if that is what you are looking for or not...
    BB

  3. #3
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Pia,do you use any reg cleaning software?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  4. #4
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,705
    Originally posted by Reverend
    Pia,do you use any reg cleaning software?
    Yes, and by now I ought to know better.
    Last edited by piaqt; April 25th, 2002 at 14:42 PM.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Originally posted by piaqt

    Yes, and by now I ought to know better.
    Which cleaner do you use?
    The last time i came across a similar problem to yours was with a program called easycleaner 1.7.

    The best cleaner i have found is Regcleaner made by jv16.
    Check it out

    http://www.vtoy.fi/jv16/shtml/regcleaner.shtml

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,705

    Unhappy

    got 'em both. it probably IS easycleaner. do i have to reinstall xp to fix?

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Originally posted by piaqt
    got 'em both. it probably IS easycleaner. do i have to reinstall xp to fix?
    Most reg cleaning programs have a backup option,just incase anything goes wrong after the clean.
    Check within the folders of the reg cleaners you use,to see if any backups have been created.If there are any backups,reinstall the earliest one.
    If that fails then i would advise a reformat,rather than trying to correct the registry.

    Bin the Easycleaner 1.7 and stick with Regcleaner.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    My Msinfo32.exe is broken , had another thread going but was at the time of Hacker Attack so all was lost. I'll now put it here where it belongs.

    I checked all my Regcleaner backups & couldn't find anything that might of been removed , maybe I don't know what to look for..oh well. Usually I'm careful about those things...guess I goofed ?

    Anyway Blackwar gave me some Msinfo32.exe to download (Thanks) so I downloaded to desktop then copied it to the Msinfo folder & it didn't work , but if I drag the the Msinfo file from desktop and place it on the Msinfo file in the folder then a box pop's up saying I can't do that...I click OK & then it works , I have my Advanced System Msinfo32.exe working ...well I guess thats better than a reformat.

    So to make things easy I made a desktop shortcut to the Msinfo folder and placed it next to the file I got from Blackwar , now if I want to use Msinfo32.exe I just drag the file to the folder & it works. Tried other ways but thats the only way that it works so far.

    If any more Ideas , let me know....Thanks

  9. #9
    She who must be obeyed Super Moderator piaqt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,705

    Lightbulb

    Here's one:
    Create a file in Notepad and save as *.nfo. When you double-click it, you get an error message "System Information cannot open this file (etc.)." Then msinfo32 opens. Also tiresome, but as you said, beats a reformat.

    Last night, I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got in my pajamas, I'll never know.
    love, piaqt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •