Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Setting up home network ?

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    106

    Setting up home network ?

    Ya ya I know its real easy.... till you try....

    I have a desktop on Vista and a laptop on Win 7.
    The desktop is connected directly to the router and the laptop is
    wireless..

    Anyhow, before I get to the nitty gritty, a question or two.

    Do I do the setup from one machine or the other, or on both ?

    Now, what is the easiest way to do this ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,326
    Setting up your network can be be quite easy. Then again you might run into a stuborn device that resist accepting the settings you assign. Since this operation is accomplished rarely in my case, I keep a set of instructions bookmarked on my browser. My choice is provided here.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    106
    The 5 easy steps got a little confusing in that it ref Win 7, but not the Vista side....

    Anyone got 2 easy steps

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    106
    The network is working, in that I can see the other computer, however I only see the "public" user ....

    I had set up a "workgroup" for each, not sure how that fits in.

    1) how do I give/get permissions to view the other user folders.

    2) how does workgroup fit into this.

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,326
    Sorry Cowboy. I no longer use Windows so I can't experiment to find the answer. I do believe that it was a mistake to setup each computer in its own workgroup. I would think about setting them up on a single workgroup.

    Before you do that - review the below utilities. One or more may solve your problem.

    http://majorgeeks.com/Karens_LAN_Monitor_d6239.html

    http://majorgeeks.com/NetSetMan_d5135.html


    http://majorgeeks.com/The_Dude_d5130.html


    http://majorgeeks.com/Hamachi_d5298.html
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    106
    OK
    the network is set up i.e. I can see the other PC and "a" user....
    but not all.

    Looking from Vista to Win7 I see one of the users listed (who is locked) but I don't see the other one that is there ???

    p.s. when on the vista machine and if I go to computer > C:users I don't see that user there either ?
    It certainly exists, since I log onto it and use it.

    Any ideas ?

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,739
    add the same user on each workstation. then try to access it by going to start run and typing \\computer name (whatever you named the pc).



  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    106
    Round and round ,

    Update, the network works, I can see both computers, but the only thing I can access is the Public area, on both, in both directions.

    I have gone into both PC's and turned on the sharing options (in every place that I see and set to "everyone" ) at the user level and individual folders like Documents.

    Summary: I've turned everthing to share, I can see the "users" listed under the Network, but when I try to access it say permission denied......

    Any Ideas ?

  10. #10
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,739
    did you try adding the same user on all machines or same admin password for all of them. then just try accessing them by the run>>>\\computerA then using the admin and the password.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •